Search this page

American Botanist On-Line Catalog 51

 

Click here to find out how to place an order from this website.

Click here to place an order.

Go directly to books on

AGRICULTURE
OLERICULTURE
YEARBOOKS
GENERAL GARDENING
GREENHOUSE
HERBS
HISTORY
LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE
ROCK GARDENS
ROSES
SCHOLARLY
SPECIFIC
TREES
REFERENCE
PAMPHLETS

AGRICULTURE

1. "Minni". MINNEAPOLIS TRACTORS. Minneapolis, Moline, 1929, 15pp., wraps & conts. as new. A reprint. Blazing the trails for power farming. $5.00

2. (Pasture). 9 USDA OR COOPERATIVE EXTENSION PAMPHLETS. Various, 1915-1955, Overall condition, VG. Topics include, REDTOP, SWEETCLOVER, FOREIGN ALFALFA, LESPEDEZA, ALFALFA (2), ROOT GROWTH & DEFOLIATION OF GRASS, SEED FOR REGRASSING THE PLAINS, GRASS CROPS IN CONSERVATION FARMING. $25.00

3. Allen, J. Fisk. A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE CULTURE AND TREATMENT OF THE GRAPE VINE. NY, Saxton, 1858, 3rd ed., 330pp., cloth rubbed, spine letters clear, endpapers with juvenile pencilings. Else VG with mild scattered foxing. A collection of other writings as well as the author's experience. Nice illust. $95.00

4. Anderson, Wallace. MULTIFLORA ROSE - FOR LIVING FENCES AND WILDLIFE COVER. Wash, GPO, Leaflet No. 256, 1949, 8pp., some wear and marginal tears. The scourge of the midwest today. What an interesting idea. Even Louis Bromfield bought into the idea. TROUBLE. $4.00

5. Anonymous. THE COMPLETE GRAZIER OR FARMER'S & CATTLE BREEDER & DEALER'S ASSISTANT. London, Baldwin, 1816, 4th ed., 584pp., with 4 of 5 engraved plates. Lacking the beehive illust. Boards detached, no spine. Needs rebinding. Usual view of farming at the time. $75.00

6. Applewhite, Thomas (ed.). PROCEEDINGS OF THE WORLD CONGRESS ON VEGETABLE PROTEIN UTILIZATION IN HUMAN FOODS AND ANIMAL FEEDSTUFFS. Champaign, IL. Amer. Oil Chemists, 1989, 575pp., cloth & conts. VG. ex-lib USDA. Lots on fiber, soy, digestibility of plant proteins. High power learning. $50.00

7. Arndt, Milton. A NEW ROAD TO INDEPENDENCE. POULTRY RAISING THE ARNDT NEW ERA WAY. Trenton, New Era, 1933, 158pp., paper worn, neat cover, conts. vg. A great view to large production. $10.00

8. Arthur, Eric & Dudley Witney. THE BARN A VANISHING LANDMARK IN NORTH AMERICA. Ontario, Feheley, 1972, 256pp., DJ, cloth & conts. VG. This one includes some fine interior photos. Covers a broad range of structure. $35.00

9. Ayres, Quincy. SOIL EROSION AND ITS CONTROL. NY, McGraw-Hill, 1936, 365pp., cloth & conts. VG. One of the best outlining the causes and remedies of this slow and not so slow killer. Each Bushel of corn we produce requires nearly two bushels of top soil. Exhaustion can't be too far behind. $25.00

10. Bailey, L. H. PRINCIPLES OF AGRICULTURE. NY, Macmillan, 1903, 8th ed., 300pp., cloth rubbed with a vertical dark line on front. Conts. VG. A text book approach to plants and animals. Simple but informative. $15.00

11. Barger, E. L. et. al. TRACTORS AND THEIR POWER UNITS. NY, Wiley, 1958, 2nd., 496pp., cloth soiled, conts. VG. More of a text book for engineers on how to calculate power and gear ratios. $25.00

12. Barrett, Thomas. HARNESSING THE EARTHWORM. Boston, Humphries, 1947, 2nd prtng. 184pp., cloth worn, conts. VG. An outstanding view of mother nature's plows. An creature usually unappreciated by the average gardener. $15.00

13. Beattie, J. H. GROWING PEANUTS. Wash, DC, GPO, Farmer's Bullt. No. 2063, 1954, 54pp., wraps & conts. VG. A complete guide for small or large scale. Includes disease information. $15.00

14. Beecher, Henry Ward. PLAIN AND PLEASANT TALK ABOUT FRUITS, FLOWERS AND FARMING. NY, Derby & Jackson, 1859, 420pp., Cloth sunned, conts. VG. The good Dr. Pontificates on subjects plant and rural. More Questions raised than answers given. $40.00

15. Bellue, M & E. Britton. WEED SEED HANDBOOK. Sacramento, Calif. Dept. Agri. 1959, 70pp., paper, conts. VG. Nice descriptions and illustrations of all types of weeds. Some are even illegal!! $22.00

16. Berry, Wendell. THE UNSETTLING OF AMERICA. SF, Sierra Club, 1983, (1977), 228pp., DJ with a few marks, cloth & conts. VG. The first book to explode the myth of agribusiness. Technology can NOT control the environment. $25.00

17. Blair & Ketchum. COUNTRY JOURNAL. A run of this important journal. 1981(lacking Jan, Feb, June) 1982, 1983, 1984(Dec), 1985(Nov), 1986(Sept & Nov), 1987(Mar), 1988(Aug) $18.00 complete sets, $15.00 for parts. $18.00

18. Boewe, G. H. DISEASES OF WHEAT, OATS, BARLEY AND RYE. Urbana, Ill. Nat. Hist. Surv., 1960, circular 48. 157pp., cover soiled, conts. VG. Few people know much about these essential crops that more small holders should be growing. Right Mr. Logsdon? $12.00

19. Boserup, Ester. CONDITIONS OF AGRICULTURAL GROWTH. Chicago, Aldine, 1973, (1965), 124pp., cloth sunned, conts. with penciling, else VG. Population leads to agric. which causes other changes - Technology. $15.00

20. Brigham, Arthur A. PROGRESSIVE POULTRY CULTURE. Cedar Rapids, Torch Press, 1912, 4th ed., 293pp., spine sunned, else vg. Beginning to weaken at the rear hinge. From the author to Secretary of Ohio Agriculture, A. P. Sandles. $25.00

21. Buchholtz, K.P. WEEDS OF THE NORTH CENTRAL STATES. Urbana, Coop. Ext. 1981, 303pp., paperback, marks to foredge, else VG. Some of the best line drawings of potential compost. $10.00

22. Butler, J. D. PLANT REGULATORS:THEIR USE AS A HOBBY. Urbana, Coop Ext., 1975, 16pp., wraps, conts. New. Tells how to root and layer plants. $1.00

23. Caravan, Jill. AMERICAN BARNS A PICTORIAL HISTORY. Phila., Courage, 1995, 80pp., 2nd prtng. DJ, cloth & conts. VG. A fine photographic essay with text. Comforting. $20.00

24. Case, J. I. CASE MANUAL, MODEL "C". WI, Case, 1937, 62pp., wraps & conts. VG. Mailing label piece on front. A scarce one. $25.00

25. Case, J. I. CASE TRACTOR, MODEL VA SERIES. WI, Case, 1953, 2 copies, both in wraps and VG. The 4th ed., & 6th ed., Great photos of the machines. includes how to fix about everything. $30.00

26. Case, J. I. PROVED POWER FOR FASTER FARMING. WI, Case, 1946, 24pp., wraps light wear, else VG. Covers most of the "D" model series. $20.00

27. Clark, G. R. THE STUDY OF THE SOIL IN THE FIELD. London, OUP, 1941, 3rd, 228pp., Cloth worn, conts. VG. An indepth study of soil profiles, and how to know the soil. $18.00

28. Colby, Byron. DAIRY GOATS BREEDING/FEEDING/MANAGEMENT. Amherst, MA, Amer. Dairy Goat, 1972, 77pp., paperback, conts. VG. A wealth of information in this large format work. $5.00

29. Conn, George. SOME COMMON DISEASES OF CATTLE. NY, Orange Judd, 1942, 176pp., cloth soiled, conts. vg. A well written view by a Freeport Il. Resident. $8.00

30. Crabb, Richard. THE HYBRID-CORN MAKERS PROPHETS OF PLENTY. Rutgers Univ. Press, 1948, 2nd prtng, 331pp., Cloth soiled, conts. VG. Personal inscription from author. Tells the story of changing agriculture. $25.00

31. Craig, John . JUDGING LIVE STOCK. Des Moine, IA, Kenyon, 1911, 193pp., cloth & conts. VG. The 18th edition of a book that's not too easy to find. One of the best on the subject. Covers swine, sheep, cattle, horses. Illustrated. $27.00

32. Cripps, John (ed.). THE COUNTRYMAN. Burford, Oxfordshire, Countryman, 32 issues in all, wraps in various condition, most good + or better. Vol. 49 no. 1-2 Spr, Summ, & Vol 50, no 1, Autumn 1954 Vol 51 no 1-2, Spr, Summ, Vol 52, No 1-2, Aut, Win. 1955 Vol 53 no 2-4, Sum, Aut, Win. 1956 Vol 54 no 1-4, Spr. Sum. Aut. Wint. 1957 Vol 55, no 104, Spr. Sum. Aut. Win. 1958 Vol 56 no 1, 3, 4. Spr. Aut. Wint. 1959 Vol 57 no 1-4 Spr. Sum. Aut. Wint. 1960 Vol 58 no 1-4 Spr. Sum. Aut. Wint. 1961 Vol 59 no 1-3 Spr. Sum. Wint. 1962. About 190 pages in each quarterly issue. An amazing array of rural articles, stories and observations. The ads are a riot!! $90.00

33. Dahlberg, Kenneth. BEYOND THE GREEN REVOLUTION. NY, Plenum, 1979, 256pp., DJ, cloth & conts. Ecology and politics of global agricultural development. It's good to look at the history compared to where we are today. $16.00

34. Dayton, W. A. (et. al.). RANGE PLANT HANDBOOK. Wash, GPO, Forest Svc, 1937, 600pp+, cloth lite soil, else VG. With color illustrations for most plant material. Some underlining in red pencil. B/W illustrations are well done also. A classic. $45.00

35. DeVault, George (ed.). RETURN TO PLEASANT VALLEY. Chillicothe, American Botanist, 1996, 320pp., paperback, NEW!!! This is the most important publication of American Agricultural Thinking in 25 years. Collected material from his Malabar material, interviews with Bromfield's daughter in Brazil, talks with his farm manager and bits from two non-farming books. A wealth of information. $17.45

36. DeVault, George (ed.). RETURN TO PLEASANT VALLEY. Chillicothe, American Botanist, 1996, 320pp., paperback, NEW!!! This is the most important publication of American Agricultural Thinking in 25 years. Collected material from his Malabar material, interviews with Bromfield's daughter in Brazil, talks with his farm manager and bits from two non-farming books. A wealth of information. SPECIAL REDUCTION PRICE!! $10.00

37. Digby, Margaret. AGRICULTURAL COOPERATION IN GREAT BRITAIN. London, Lockwood, 1949, 108pp., DJ cloth & conts. VG. As Community Supported Agriculture gains momentum, here are examples to draw from. $18.00

38. Dingee-MacGregor. THE SCIENCE OF SUCCESSFUL THRESHING. Racine, WI. J. I. Case, 1899, 2nd. ed., 192pp., cloth soiled & worn, conts. with some foxing. A look at the hard work of this process before the 20th Century. $35.00

39. Doane, Rennie. INSECTS AND DISEASE. NY, Holt, 1910, 227pp., cloth rubbed, conts. VG. Popular account of how insects spread disease. $10.00

40. Dondlinger, Peter. THE BOOK OF WHEAT. NY, Orange Judd, 1919, 369pp., Cloth VG, contents ex-library, rear hinge a bit stressed. An economic history and practical manual of the wheat industry. Offers a great deal of information. $28.00

41. Ehle, John. THE CHEESES AND WINES OF ENGLAND AND FRANCE. WITH NOTES ON IRISH WHISKEY. NY, Harper, 1972, 418pp., DJ lite wear. Details the making of almost every possible type of cheese. Easy to follow and exciting. Not easy to find. $35.00

42. Felt, Ephraim P. MEMORIAL OF LIFE & ENTOMOLOGIC WORK OF JOSEPH ALBERT LINTNER. Albany, Univ. State NY. 1899, 95pp., disound & removed from Bull. NY, St. Museum. Vol 5, No. 24. Hundreds of periodic references written by Lintner as State entomologist. An amazing array of knowledge and sources of information. Much on fruit and vegetable pests. $15.00

43. Ferguson, John et. al. OUR OHIO SOILS. Columbus, OH Dept. Nat. Res. 1958, 95pp., wraps, soiled, conts. VG. Provides detailed information on specific named soil types. $8.00

44. Flint, Daniel. HOP CULTURE IN CALIFORNIA. Wash, USDA, F.B. 115, 1900, 28pp., wraps stained, conts. VG. A good general introduction. $6.00

45. Fowler, Cary & Pat Mooney. SHATTERING. Tucson, Univ Ariz., 1996, 278pp., paper. New. Food, politics and the loss of genetic diversity. One of the foundations in the fight against GMO in the food web. Critical Reading. $18.95

46. French, R. K. HISTORY AND VIRTUES OF CYDER. NY, St. Martin's, 1982, 200pp., DJ, cloth & conts. as new. The rise and fall of REAL cider. Cider with a kick. Not the waterdowned apple jack of today!! $21.00

47. Fuller, Andrew. THE NUT CULTURIST. NY, Orange Judd, 1912, 289pp., Cloth worn, nicked at top of spine. Overall a solid copy of a hard to find title. Includes propagation, Planting, Cultivation of trees and shrubs. $35.00

48. Gay, Charles. NEW MEXICO RANGE PLANTS. Coop. Ext. New Mexico State University. 1965, Circular 374, 85pp., wraps & conts. VG. illustrations and distribution maps. Well done. $5.00

49. Gentry, Edward. THE AGAVE FAMILY IN SONORA. Wash, DC, USDA, Agric. Handbook 399, 195pp., paperback, lite wear. Detailed study of economic botany with illustrations. Scarce. Includes some Yucca. $30.00

50. German Kali. PLANT FOOD ITS NATURE, COMPOSITION & MOST PROFITABLE USE. NY, Unz, 1915, 80pp., Neat color cover. Plants need N P K, and how they'll respond with optimal rates of application. Early stuff. $9.00

51. Greenberg, D. & C. Corbin. SO YOU'RE GOING TO BUY A FARM. NY, Greenberg, 1944, 142pp., cloth faded, conts. vg. Abbreviated approach. Suggests "weekends". Provides a few ideas in a different light $8.00

52. Gustafson, A. F. HANDBOOK OF FERTILIZERS. NY, Orange Judd, 1932, 122pp., DJ, cloth & conts. VG. Covers the source, makeup and effects of their use. An excellent intro to fertilizer philosophy. $22.00

53. Hall, A. D. & G. Robinson. THE SOIL. London, Murray, 1945, 322pp., cloth lite wear, conts. VG. The scientific study of the growth of crops. Indepth study. $20.00

54. Halsted, Byron (ed). BARNS, SHEDS AND OUTBUILDINGS. VT, Greene, 1978, (1881), 240pp., DJ chipped, cloth & conts. VG. Great illust. An important look at the barn in America. $26.00

55. Hanna, Lester. HANNA'S HANDBOOK OF AGRICULTURAL CHEMICALS. Oregon, Author, 1952, 225pp., stiff wraps. OK, conts. VG. Tells much about older amendments, especially the toxic measurements. $15.00

56. Hardin, Charles. THE POLITICS OF AGRICULTURE. Glencoe, Free Press, 1952, 282pp., DJ worn and chipped, cloth & conts. VG. Soil Conservation and the struggle for power in rural America. $12.00

57. Haynes, Bruce. KEEPING LIVESTOCK HEALTHY. VT, Garden Way, 323pp., paperback, worn, conts. VG. Outlines some nasty stuff that I have never heard of. Must be good. $7.50

58. Hays, Willet & Andrew Ross. WHEAT. VARIETIES, BREEDING, CULTIVATION. St. Paul, McGill-Warner. 1899, University of Minn. Exper. Sta. Bull. 62. 172pp., wraps with lite wear, owner's stamped name. Conts. VG. Excellent detail. $10.00

59. Hightower, Jim. EAT YOUR HEART OUT. FOOD PROFITEERING IN AMERICA. NY, Crown, 1975, 294pp., DJ lite wear, cloth & conts. VG. Though dated, this is a perfect view of why farms are failing, the consumer buying poor quality food, and the middlemen getting bigger cars. $25.00

60. Howard, L. O. et. al. FARMERS' CYCLOPEDIA VOLUME VI. PLANT DISEASES. Garden City, Doubleday, 1916, 679pp., cloth rubbed, conts. VG. Covers prevention, cures, insects, fungi and their demise. Abridged agricultural publications from experiment stations around the country. There were 7 volumes total in the series. $10.00

61. Howitt, Angus. COMMON TREE FRUIT PESTS. E. Lansing, Michigan State, 1993, 252pp., Cloth & conts. VG. A wealth of information with outstanding color photos of all stages of infestation. $20.00

62. I-H. MCCORMICK-DEERING INSTRUCTIONS FOR 1.5-2.5 & 3-5 H.P. GASOLINE ENGINES. Chicago, Intl. Harvest., 1988, (1935), 20pp., A reprint of this classic manual. Same infor, just cheaper. $8.00

63. Intl. Harvester. C B & Q CORN PLANTER. Chicago, IH, 1920, 30pp., Cover detached, chipped & worn. Spotted in places. Includes parts lists and diagrams. $20.00

64. Intl. Harvester. McCORMICK - DEERING MANURE SPREADERS NO. 1 & 2. Chicago, IH, 1922, 32pp., covers worn & torn, conts. vg. Diagrams. Seat's abit too close to the business end for me. $15.00

65. Isley, Duane. WEED IDENTIFICATION AND CONTROL IN THE NORTH CENTRAL STATES. Ames, Iowa State, 1958, 152pp., cloth & conts. VG. Not illustrated but well organized by plant families. A chance to learn some taxonomic botany. $25.00

66. Jackson, Wes, Wendell Berry & Bruce Coleman. MEETING THE EXPECTATIONS OF THE LAND. SF, North Point, 1984, 250pp., paperback, sunned, conts. VG. Essays in sustainable agriculture and stewardship. $15.00

67. Jarvis, Thomas. THE FARMER'S HARVEST COMPANION AND COUNTRY GENTLEMAN'S ASSISTANT. London, Simpkin, 1841, 204pp., Leather rebacked, conts. a bit stained but tight. Contains tables of every sort. Measurements for land, harvest, planting in drills, etc. An insight to what information has been lost in agricultural "improvement". $75.00

68. Jesness, O. B. THE COOPERATIVE MARKETING OF FARM PRODUCTS. Phila. Lippincott, 1923, 292pp., cloth & conts. VG. Potentials and problems of this sort. Community based organziations will find this valuable. $20.00

69. Kains, M. G. FIVE ACRES AND INDEPENDENCE. NY, Greenberg, 1945 revised, 397pp., cloth a bit used, conts. VG. One of the best guides even now for small scale sustainability! $12.00

70. Kell, Walter. STRIP CROPPING FOR SOIL CONSERVATION. Wash, USDA, 1938, 40pp., wraps a bit used, conts. VG. An idea now being used in Iowa & Wisconsin with great success. Has not caught on much in Illinois. $4.00

71. Keyes, John. HARNESSING THE SUN TO HEAT YOUR HOUSE. NY, Morgan, 1975, about 100pp., paperback. Front cover torn. Data tables, charts, graphs. Great reference for knowing how much sun you get and what to do with it. $5.00

72. Kirwan, Richard. THE MANURES. London, Vernor, 1806, 93pp., Original publisher's wraps. Covers various sorts of manure on different types of soil and the causes of their beneficial effect. Early overview. Not common. $100.00

73. Klose, Nelosn. AMERICA'S CROP HERITAGE. Ames, Iowa State, 1950, 156pp., cloth & conts. VG. A detailed view of individual crops, regional trends and especially the patent office - USDA from colonial times to the 50's. Essential. $35.00

74. Komarek, E. V. FLORIDA CORN. Tallahassee, Dept. Agric., 1951, 270pp., paper, worn, conts. used. A reprint of 9 chapters from the origianl 22. Covers how to grow the crop and not so much statistical data. Who would have thought that so much corn was grown in the state then!! Insightful. $10.00

75. Kovacs, I. (ed.). SOME METHODOLOGICAL ACHIEVEMENTS OF THE HUNGARIAN HYBRID MAIZE BREEDING. Budapest, Kiado, 1970, 385pp., DJ chipped, cloth & conts. VG. From the Pioneer Hi-Bred library. Inscribed by the author. Numerous charts, and lots of bibliography for each chapter. An unusual perspective. $35.00

76. Kuenen, D. J. (ed.). SYMPOSIUM ECOLOGICAL EFFECTS OF BIOLOGICAL & CHEMICAL CONTROL OF UNDESIRABLE PLANTS & ANIMALS. Leiden, Brill, 1961, 118pp., wraps worn, conts. VG. Better living through Chemistry, I guess. $10.00

77. Lang, Alvin. FIFTY YEARS OF SERVICE. Urbana, Ill. Crop Improv. Assn., 1974, 135pp., cloth & conts. VG. A history of seed cerfitication in Illinois between 1922 & 1972. Might help explain how GMO got ahead of us. $8.00

78. Lanner, Robert. THE PINON PINE. A NATURAL & CULTURAL HISTORY. Reno, Univ. of Nevada, 1981, 208pp., paper, ltwr, edges scuffed, else VG. Everything you ever wanted to know about the pinon pine nut and how to cook it. $15.00

79. Leavens, George. PLANT FOOD PROBLEMS. NY, Coe-Mortimer, 1920, 80pp., wraps & conts. VG. A treatise on Preemo Peruvian Guano for farmers, market gardeners and crop specialists. $5.00

80. Lewis, C. & F. Brown. LOGANBERRY BY-PRODUCTS. Corvallis, Oregon Agric. College, 1914, 32pp., wraps & conts. VG. Loganberries most resemble a cross between wild california blackberries and red raspberries. So, we know what to do with the byproduct, but, how to grow them???? $4.00

81. Logsdon, Gene. SUCCESSFUL BERRY GROWING. Emmuas, Rodale, 1974, 2nd prntng. 200pp., DJ, cloth & conts. VG. How to plant, prune, pick and preserve bush and vine fruits. Provides hardiness information for the various varieties. $20.00

82. Lopinot, A. C. AQUATIC WEEDS THEIR IDENTIFICATION & METHODS OF CONTROL. Springfield, IL Dept. Conservation. 1976, 55pp., paper & conts. VG. Easy to follow pictures with methods of getting rid of less than perfect weeds. $5.00

83. Loring, Wm. REPORT OF THE HOUSE COMMITTEE. Wash., Senate, 1846, 7pp., removed, foxed. Interesting report encouraging the cultivation of tropical plants in Florida by grants of public lands. Even then give-aways to large "agri-business" was developing. $6.00

84. Lunt, Herbert. HANDBOOK ON SOILS. Brooklyn Botanic Garden, 1971, 81pp., wraps a bit faded, conts. VG. With articles by some of the best soilers of the time. Firman Bear, etc. Good introd. $6.00

85. Lyon, T. & H. Buckman. NATURE & PROPERTIES OF SOILS. NY, Macmillan, 1937, 3rd ed., 392pp., cloth a bit rubbed, conts. VG. One of the better studies of dirt. A few pencil underlines. $18.00

86. M'Ewen, George. THE CULTURE OF THE PEACH AND NECTARINE. London, Groombridge, 1859, 52pp., cloth stained, torn and worn. Conts. VG. With the fine colored plate by James Andrews. Valuable $100.00

87. Matchette, W. H. VETCH THE KING OF SOIL BUILDERS. Waterloo, IA, Galloway, 1913, 80pp., paper, VG. How to rebuild worn out soil with minimal effort and cash rewards! $15.00

88. McKnee, H. A. (ed.). SEVENTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT ILLINOIS FARMERS' INSTITUTE. Springfield, Ill. St. Jrnl. 1912, 475pp., cloth rubbed, a few dull spots. Conts VG. Hinge repaired at rear. A snapshot view of what concerns farmers had, and what knowledge they sought. "Leaders" in agriculture ought to be reading this material!! $12.00

89. McKnee, H. A. (ed.). TWENTIETH ANNUAL REPORT ILLINOIS FARMERS' INSTITUTE. Springfield, State, 1915, 352pp., cloth small wear, conts. VG. Home grown feed, egglaying characters in chicken breeding, all factors forgotten by most "modern" farmers. Great stuff. $15.00

90. McNeil, B. & L. M. Harvey (eds). FERMENTATION A PRACTICAL APPROACH. NY, OUP., 1990, 226pp., paper, ex-library USDA, contents VG. Much of this is industrial process with lots of higher math. $10.00

91. Meador, D. B. et. al. NUT GROWING IN ILLINOIS. Urbana, Coop Ext. 1986, 16pp., wraps & conts. VG. Spacing rules are important. A nice addition. $2.00

92. Metcalf, C. & W. Flint. DESTRUCTIVE AND USEFUL INSECTS THEIR HABITS AND CONTROL. NY, McGraw Hill, 1928, 918pp., Cloth well worn, spine torn. Conts used. One page loose. One of THE BEST treatments on the subject. Nice photos and illustrations. $18.00

93. Michener, Charles & Mary. AMERICAN SOCIAL INSECTS. NY, Van Nostrand, 1951, 267pp., DJ in jacket, cloth rubbed, conts. VG. Bees, wasps, hornets, ants and termites. Informative. $10.00

94. Millar, Charles. SOILS AND SOIL MANAGEMENT. St. Paul, Webb, 1929, 477pp., cloth chipped & rubbed, conts. VG. An early textbook valuable today. Much on soil profiles and fertility. $18.00

95. Nida, Wm. ELEMENTARY AGRICULTURE. Chicago, Flanagan, 1925, 294pp., Numbers on spine, else VG. A marvelous intro, with good pictures. Ideal for a pre-teen or stubborn teen. $10.00

96. Olson, Gerald. SOILS AND THE ENVIRONMENT. NY, Chapman, 1981, 178pp., paper, spine worn. A guide to soil surveys and their application. $10.00

97. Peer, F. S. SOILING, SUMMER AND WINTER. Rochester, Smith, 1882, 153pp., cloth just a bit bumped, Conts. vg. A few pages slightly loose. Economy in feeding farm stock. $35.00

98. Perrin, Noel. AMATEUR SUGAR MAKER. Hanover, NH, U of NE, 1972, 104pp., DJ soiled, cloth & conts. VG. 1st., How to build the sugar house and tap the trees. An adventure. $21.00

99. Pomeranz, Y. WHEAT CHEMISTRY AND TECHNOLOGY. St. Paul, Amer. Assoc. Cereal Chemists, 1971, 821pp., cloth rubbed, conts. VG. An amazing amount of information from all aspects of the plant. $20.00

100. Popular Mechanics. WHAT TO MAKE WITH CONCRETE. Chicago, Popular, 1951, 112pp., paperback, light wear. A manual for home, farm and garden. Some really great projects, most of which come with measured drawings. Doable. $10.00

101. Powell, G. Harold. STATUS OF THE AMERICAN LEMON INDUSTRY. Wash, GPO, 1907, 17pp., a reprint from the 1907 USDA YEARBOOK. With one color plate. What's the status now?? $6.00

102. Powers, Le Grand. CENSUS REPORTS AGRICULTURE PART I, FARMS, LIVE STOCK AND ANIMAL PRODUCTS, Wash., DC United States Census, 1902.. Census report for 1900. Cloth and conts. WORN. Still neat and legible. The maps, graphs and tables are full of information that shows the power of America at the time. $20.00

103. Prestbo, John A. (ed.). THE ABUNDANT LAND. Princeton, Dow Jones, 1975, 296pp., paperback, lite wear, conts. VG. A portrait of American agriculture from the pages of the Wall Street Journal. From when the changes really began and we had a "Farm Problem". Historical enlightenment. $10.00

104. Pyre, W. H. A MANUAL OF CLOVER CULTURE. Waterloo, IA. Galloway, 1913, 104pp., paper, as new. Clover, the great cash money crop, and all there is about it. From a time when people actually followed a real crop rotation. $16.00

105. Ragan, W. H. (Sec.). TRANSACTIONS AMERICAN HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY. VOL V. Indianapolis, Carlon, 1888. 357pp., Cloth & conts. VG. A few pages with marginal tears. Over half the volume deals with possibilities of fruit and agricultural production in California (see the date). Native fruit by Ragan and questions if Peach cultivation is possible. With Ragan's calling card laid in. $50.00

106. Rayner, M. C. TREES AND TOADSTOOLS. Emmaus, Rodale, 1945, 91pp., DJ cloth & conts. VG. The American edition of this important work. Well illustrated. Mycorrhizas at their best. $16.00

107. Reemelin, Charles. THE VINE-DRESSER'S MANUAL. NY, Saxton, 1860, 103pp., cloth lite wear, conts with some water staining, but better than it sounds. An illustrated treatise on vineyards and wine making. $275.00

108. Ribbands, C. R. THE BEHAVIOUR AND SOCIAL LIFE OF HONEYBEES. NY, Dover, 1964, 352pp., stiff wraps worn, conts. VG. An illuminating view of these social workers. $5.00

109. Robinson, Ed & Carolyn. THE HAVE MORE PLAN. A LITTLE LAND A LOT OF LIVING. CT, Garden Way, 1981, 70pp., paper, some wear to rear cover. Conts. VG. A classic containing the whole picture of what you'll need to know. $10.00

110. Rodale, Robert. SANE LIVING IN A MAD WORLD. Emmaus, Rodale, 1972, 269pp., DJ, cloth & conts. VG. not a book you see everyday. A guide to an organic life-style. $22.00

111. Rosenberg. YEARS MATURE. SF, Rosenberg, 1943, 111pp,m cloth & conts VG. A history of one of the major dried fruit companies. Interesting. $10.00

112. Ross, W. & Don Critchfield. PAINTING FARM BUILDINGS AND EQUIPMENT. NY, Lead Industries Assn., 1949, 178pp., cloth splashed, conts. VG. Most of the material is lead based product. History! $15.00

113. Ryan, William. WATER TREATMENT AND PURIFICATION. NY, McGraw Hill, 1937, 242pp., cloth & conts. as new. Dated, but shows where we are from the beginnings of the problem. $12.00

114. Saunders, Wm. & Chas. Saunders. TRIAL PLOTS OF GRAIN, FODDER CORN, FIELD ROOTS AND POTATOES. Ottawa, Central Expt. Farm, 1904, 58pp., wraps worn, conts. VG. Shows yields of specific varieties. $8.00

115. Schmidt, James. HOW TO IDENTIFY AND CONTROL WATER WEEDS AND ALGAE. Mequon, WI. Applied Biochemists, 1987, 108pp., paper, VG. Nice color illustrations which includes where you can expect to find them. Solid instructions for pond construction. $8.00

116. Self, Peter & H. Strong. THE STATE AND THE FARMER. Berkeley, U of C., 1963, 251pp., DJ soiled, cloth & conts. VG. British agricultural policies and politics. We need to be careful ourselves! $15.00

117. Sloane, Eric. AN AGE OF BARNS. NY, Funk & Wagnalls, 1967, 95pp., DJ worn, cloth & conts. VG. One of THE BEST illustrated works on the subject. Informs why barns look like they do. $45.00

118. Smith, C. B. & J. Froley. REPLANNING A FARM FOR PROFIT. Wash, USDA, F.B. 370, 1909, 36pp., wraps worn, conts. OK. One thing that strikes you is the focus on diversity for the farmsted. What a novel concept. $4.00

119. Smith, F. & R. Montgomery. THE CHEMISTRY OF PLANT GUMS AND MUCILAGES. NY, Reinhold, 1959, 627pp., cloth & conts. vg. ex USDA library. Light rubs to tips and spine. Everything you would want to know. Grow plants that have value. $35.00

120. Smith, Jared. COMMERCIAL PLANT INTRODUCTION. Wash, DC, USDA Yearbook, 1900, 13pp., wraps. Keeps plant origins in perspective, especially at this critical GMO crisis. Doesn't seem to me that GMO was done correctly as required by law. $5.00

121. Spaulding, C. E. A VETERINARY GUIDE FOR ANIMAL OWNERS. Emmaus, Rodale, 1976, 420pp., DJ & cloth VG. Call Center written on foredge else VG conts. Cattle, goats, sheep, horses, pigs, poultry, Rabbits, dogs & kitties. A solid reference in one book. $20.00

122. Sprague, Edward (ed.). GRASSLANDS. Wash, DC, AAAS, 1959, 406pp., cloth & conts. VG. An overview of the concept of grazing lands and what maintains them. $20.00

123. Sprague, Howard et. al. HUNGER SIGNS IN CROPS. NY, McKay, 1964, 3rd ed., 461pp., Cloth soiled, Conts. VG. The text and color illustrations are perfect for determining soil imbalance. $25.00

124. Stall, John. DESIGN FOR A GRASSED WATERWAY. Urbana, Coop Ext. 1983, 21pp., paper, conts. VG. Large format. Solid informtion with how to math the size you need. Requires maintenance!! $4.00

125. Stefferud, Alfred. CROPS IN PEACE AND WAR YEARBOOK OF AGRICULTURE 1950-1951. Washington, DC. GPO, 1951, 942pp., cloth and contents light wear. An overview of production. Asks some interesting questions. $10.00

126. Stirton, John (ed.). TRANSACTIONS OF THE HIGHLAND & AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY OF SCOTLAND. Edinburgh, Blackwood, 1916, 5th series, Vol XXVIII, 335pp., text, + 63pp list of premiums offered at fairs, and a 42pp. index of authors and subjects. Articles on Soil, Potatoes & their crosses, grasses, Lime, and some statistics. Informative. $20.00

127. Stroube, Ed. MULTIFLORA ROSE CONTROL. Columbus, Ohio Coop Ext., 1981, 6pp., large format wraps. Tells you how to remove the living hedge recommended in the 1940's. $2.00

128. Surface, Frank & Ray Bland. AMERICAN FOOD IN THE WORLD WAR AND RECONSTRUCTION PERIOD. CA, Stanford, 1931, 1033pp., cloth rubbed, conts. VG. Operations under the direction of Herbert Hoover, 1914-1924. Arranged by country, showing the commodities, funds raised, crops, etc. Fascinating. $15.00

129. Sweetman, Harvey. THE BIOLOGICAL CONTROL OF INSECTS. Ithaca, Comstock, 1936, 461pp., DJ sunned, cloth & conts. VG. Rear endpaper creased. One of the first works on the subject. A perfect place to start! $30.00

130. Thorne, D. & H. Peterson. IRRIGATED SOILS THEIR FERTILITY AND MANAGEMENT. Phila. Blakiston, 1950, 288pp., cloth & conts. VG. Historic glimpse before toxic salts became a problem. $18.00

131. Thorpe, Carlyle. A JOURNEY TO THE WALNUT SECTIONS OF EUROPE AND ASIA. Los Angeles, Private Press, 1923, 101pp., cloth spine cracked, conts. a bit shaken, else good+. With a tipped in mimeographed letter from the author. A very scarce work designed for the California Nut Growers. $60.00

132. Timmins, Merrill. FENCES FOR THE FARM & RURAL HOME. Wash, USDA, 1976, 26pp., wraps & conts. VG. Tells alot about corner supports. A good plan. $3.00

133. USDA. YEARBOOK OF AGRICULTURE 1958 LAND. Wash, GPO, 1959, 605pp., cloth worn, edges stamped with owner's name, conts. VG. Past, present & future use of land. Good to see what this "dated" view was. $10.00

134. USDA. YEARBOOK OF AGRICULTURE, 1957 SOIL. Wash, GPO, 1958, 784pp., Cloth, rubbed, conts. VG. Sec. of Agr. Benson writes a good intro. Condensed version of the 1938. $12.00

135. Vaughn, Henry. TYPES & MARKET CLASSES OF LIVE STOCK. OH, College Book Co., 1951, 608pp., DJ worn, cloth soiled stained, conts VG. Great photos with text to match. $10.00

136. Vietmeyer, Noel (ed.). LOST CROPS OF AFRICA. Wash, DC, National Academy, 1996, 383pp, paperback, conts. VG. This is vol I of a set. This volume is complete and deals with cereal crops that should be investigated and expanded. Great for the topic of diversity. $25.00

137. Virginia Carolina Chemical Co. CORN AND COTTON. Richmond, VCC Co., 1915, 65pp., wraps & conts. VG. Tells how this company can add multiple ears to your Country Gentleman sweet corn with their product. Also, instructions for increasing cotton yield. Neat historical trivia. $10.00

138. Voorhees, Edward. FERTILIZERS. NY, Macmillan, 1898, 335pp., cloth rubbed, conts. vg. Includes self-made formulas and specific applications for named crops. Cereals, potatoes, forage, fruits, specific vegetables, etc. Useful. $18.00

139. Vorhees, E. B. (ed.). FOOD FOR PLANTS. NY, Chilean Nitrate of Soda, 1930, 239pp., cloth worn, conts. a bit browned. Ex-Library, with the folding map of the Chilean Nitrate Fields lacking. This is a very good book on Organic plant food. Covers relationships of nitrate to free sources of other nutrients. $15.00

140. Walker, E. & W. Purnell. UNDERSTANDING SOILS. Urbana, U of ILL Extension, 1956, Circular 758, 43pp., wraps & conts VG. Well written for visual examination by anyone. Good starting point. $5.00

141. Waller, O.L. IRRIGATIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON. Wash, USDA, 1909, 64pp., wraps soiled, conts. VG. One wonders how much of this still exists. $5.00

142. Watson, Donald. DESIGNING & BUILDING A SOLAR HOUSE. VT. Garden Way, 1977, 281pp., Paperback, lite wear. Dated but filled with valuable tips. Great designs, and fireplaces too! $10.00

143. Western Implement. PAPEC PNEUMATIC ENSILAGE CUTTERS. Indianapolis, Western, 1913, 33pp., wraps and conts. VG. Manufactured in Shortsville, NY. Were capable of lifting much ensilage up into tall silos. $30.00

145. Whealy, Kent et. al. GARDEN SEED INVENTORY. Decorah, SSE, 1988, 2nd ed., 422pp., cloth & conts. VG. A snap shot of the state of biodiversity. $10.00

146. Wieting, Charles. FIFTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT NEW YORK AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT STATION FOR 1896. Albany, Wynkoop, 1897, 752pp., cloth lite rubs, conts. VG+. Mostly about fruit and a few vegetable articles. Getting harder to find. $24.00

147. Wiles, Richard (ed). ALTERNATIVE AGRICULTURE ROLE OF ALTERNATIVE FARMING METHODS IN MODERN PRODUCTION AGRICULTURE. Wash, DC. Nat. Acad. Sci., 1989, 448pp., paper, cover with a blue paint spot, else lite wear. With the second volume from 1990 containing the scientist's review of the first volume. Set the stage for the twisted development of "Modern" Farming. Some highlighting early on in vol. I. $25.00

148. Wilsie, Carroll. CROP ADAPTATION AND DISTRIBUTION. SF, Freeman, 1962, 448pp., Cloth VG. front hinge after endpapers repaired, conts. VG. Methods plants use to survive, including cultivated. $15.00

149. Wizansky, Richard (ed.). HOME COMFORT. NY, Saturday Review, 1973, 330pp., DJ worn, cloth & conts. VG. A description from various authors about life on a total loss farm. Nice essays to think on. $15.00

150. Young, Arthur. TRAVELS IN THE KINGDOM OF FRANCE. Dublin, Cross, 1793, 2 vols, library binding. Trimmed in the process, some staining, WITH the color fold out map in vol. I. Vol II has the uncolored map. Some marginal water staining. An acceptable copy of a hard to find travel set from a trained observer. $250.00

OLERICULTURE

151. Aaron, Chester. THE GREAT GARLIC BOOK. Berkeley, Ten Speed, 1997, 150pp., Paper, New, tall & narrow. A guide with recipes. Perfect for those who want to read it and do it!! $14.95

152. Allen, Grant. COLIN CLOUT'S CALENDAR: A RECORD OF A SUMMER. NY, Funk & Wagnalls, 1883, 228pp., paperback. Covers plants and growing them, observing them etc. This is a riot of a book. Neat commentary. $20.00

153. Allen, J. Fisk. PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE CULTURE & TREATMENT OF THE GRAPE VINE. NY, Saxton, 1857, 3rd ed., 330pp., cloth waterstained and worn. Conts. VG. A large look at growing, pruning and a large number of named & described varieties. $50.00

154. Allerton, Frank. RING CULTURE. London, Faber, 1962, 119pp., DJ, cloth & conts. VG. How to grow tomatoes in containers with excellent results. Works indoors & OUT!!! Good tips. $18.00

155. Bailey, L. H. STANDARD CYCLOPEDIA OF HORTICULTURE. NY, Macmillan, 1935, 3 vols, light wear, conts VG. Remnants of DJ in back. One of the best guides to everything growing.3600pages of inform. with some color photos. $100.00

156. Bailey, L. H. STANDARD CYCLOPEDIA OF HORTICULTURE. NY, Macmillan, 1928, cloth worn, conts. vg. An earlier edition of this classic. Outstanding illustrations. Wealth of information. $75.00

157. Banta, Eldon. GRAPE GROWING. Columbus, OH State, 1978, 24pp., large format, wraps & conts. VG. Solid data, with hints on building supports. $5.00

158. Bartholomew, Mel. SQUARE FOOT GARDENING. Emmaus, Rodale, 1981, 347pp., paperback, lt. wear, conts. VG. A valuable method to restore soil and grow prodigious amounts in small spaces. $8.00

159. Beal, F. E. L. BIRDS OF CALIFORNIA IN RELATION TO THE FRUIT INDUSTRY. Washington, GPO, USDA, Ecological Survey, 30, 1907 & 1910, 2 parts. 100pp., & 96pp., wraps brittle, well worn, conts. VG. Pt. I with 5 b/w illust. & Pt. II with 6 color printed plates by Fuertes. We overlook this aspect of pesky & beneficial. $30.00

160. Beck, Malcolm. THE GARDEN-VILLE METHOD. Author, San Antonio, 1998, 188pp., paperback, NEW. Lessons in nature. A combination of garden experiments, Obeservations and practical advice. A joy to use. Neat information. $10.00

161. Birkeland, C. J. PLANT BREEDING AS A HOBBY. Urbana, Coop Ext., 1982, 32pp., wraps & conts. VG. Great information for seed saving. $4.00

162. Brittingham. BERRY BOOK, 1951. MD, James Brittingham, 1951, 16pp. wraps & conts. like new. In worn original mailer. Strawberries, with a little blueberry & asparagus for contrast. Provides good details on varieties of the time. $12.00

163. Brown, Bliss. MODERN FRUIT MARKETING. NY, Orange Judd, 1916, 283pp., Cloth rubbed, hinges fixed, conts. VG. Covers harvesting, packing, storing, transporting and selling fruit. Marketing on a bit larger scale than most are prepared for. $28.00

164. Bubel, Nancy. THE SEED STARTER'S HANDBOOK. Emmaus, Rodale, 1978, 363pp., cloth & conts. VG. Covers seeds, propagating and even some backyard breeding. A good source of information. $15.00

166. Burr, Fearing. FIELD AND GARDEN VEGETABLES OF AMERICA. Chillicothe, IL, American Botanist, 1998, 665pp., Acid free publication, PAPER & conts. new. Reprint of this classic work with varietal descriptions of open pollinated vegetables, flowers and a few herbs. New paperback edition. Sewn binding. $29.00

167. Cadwallader, Sharon. IN CELEBRATION OF SMALL THINGS. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1974, 229pp., cloth one rub, conts. VG. Thought provoking, since we buy everything today rather than take a little extra time to make it BETTER ourselves. Includes a little ritual as well. Neat. Big demand for this in the last catalog. $15.00

168. Call, Robert (ed.). PROCEEDINGS 1989 ILLINOIS FRUIT, VEGETABLE & IRRIGATION CONVENTION. WITH TRANS ILL HORT SOC. 1988. IL, Society, 1989, 292pp., paper, quarto, VG. A little of everything, of great value. Beginning of CSA in Illinois. $10.00

169. Campbell, Roy. NICOTINE DUST FOR CONTROL OF TRUCK CROP INSECTS. Wash, USDA, 1922, 24pp., wraps & conts. vg. A good use for tobacco! Kills insects dead!! $3.00

170. Castle, R. Lewis. THE BOOK OF MARKET GARDENING. London, Lane, 1906, 171pp., cloth & conts. VG. From the Practical Gardening Series. Details for being successful. Includes grading and how to transport. Uncommon. $30.00

171. Chesman, Andrea & Louise Lloyd (eds). THE BIG BOOK OF GARDENING SKILLS. VT, Garden Way / Storey., 1993, 346pp., Cloth & conts. VG. A well written reference. Soil, flowers, edibles, the works. A Big book. $20.00

172. Chorlton, Wm. THE AMERICAN GRAPE GROWER'S GUIDE. NY, Saxton, 1856, 171pp., cloth well worn, rubbed, conts. foxed. Some small focus on greenhouse growing. Many named varieties, pruning and training methods. $85.00

173. Chupp, Charles. MANUAL OF VEGETABLE GARDEN DISEASES. NY, Macmillan, 1925, 647pp., cloth rubbed, conts. VG. One of Bailey's Rural Manual Series. Organized by plant type. Excellent coverage. Text references throughout. Not that easy to find. $35.00

174. Churchill, Creighton. THE GREAT WINE RIVERS. NY, Macmillan, 1971, 222pp., DJ worn, torn, chipped, cloth & conts. VG. Signed by the author. Includes wine makers and the history of each river region. An excellent intro for those who want to know. $25.00

175. Cocannouer, Joseph. ORGANIC GARDENING AND FARMING. NY, Arco, 1971, 147pp., DJ sunned, cloth & conts. VG. An insightfull intro, but without an index, so study carefully. $22.00

176. Cook, Allyn. DISEASES OF TROPICAL & SUBTROPICAL FRUITS & NUTS. NY, Hafner, 1975, 317pp., Cloth bumped at bottom front board, else VG. Arranged alphabetically by plant, then lists pathogens. $30.00

177. Courter, J. W. et. al. GROWING SMALL FRUITS IN THE HOME GARDEN. Urbana, Coop Ext. Circular 935, 1981, 55pp., wraps & conts. VG. A nice introductions for those who want to fill their freezers for "free". $5.00

178. Courter, J. W. PROCEEDINGS 1978 ILLINOIS VEGETABLE GROWERS SCHOOLS. Urbana, U of IL, 1978, 103pp., wraps worn, conts. VG. Facts & stats for various crops. Strong concentration on sweet corn. $5.00

179. Courter, J. W. PROCEEDINGS 1979 ILLINOIS VEGETABLE GROWERS SCHOOLS. Urbana, U of IL, 1979, 124pp., wraps worn, conts. VG. Facts & stats for various crops. Strong concentration of pick your own. $5.00

180. Courter, J. W. (ed.). PROCEEDINGS 1990 ILLINOIS SMALL FRUIT, STRAWBERRY & AMATEUR WINEMAKER SCHOOLS. Urbana, U of IL Coop Ext., 1990, 133pp., paper, front cover creased, soiled, conts. VG. An interesting approach. $6.00

181. Duggar, J. F. POTATO CULTURE. Wash, USDA, F.B. 35. 1896, 23pp., wraps soiled, corner chewed "else" vg. Good information for production. $2.00

182. Eastwood, B. THE CRANBERRY AND ITS CULTURE. NY, Saxton, 1856, 120pp., cloth with light wear, conts uniformly foxed. One of the earliest American books on the subject. Not easy to find. Illustrated with lithographs. $75.00

183. Fitz, James. SWEET POTATO CULTURE. NY, Orange Judd, 1910, 86pp., cloth & conts. VG. Outstanding intro to this group. Harder and harder to find these specific titles. $45.00

184. Fletcher, Robert. GARDEN SOIL AND ITS CARE. PA, Penn State Coop. Ext. Circular 560, 1975, 17pp., wraps & conts. VG. A brief approach, but sufficient for any skill level. $3.00

185. Fletcher, S. W. HOW TO MAKE A FRUIT GARDEN. Garden City, Doubleday, 1912, 283pp., cloth & conts worn, hinges repaired. A very good introduction with sections recommending new fruits! $15.00

186. Fletcher, S. W. NORTH AMERICAN VARIETIES OF THE STRAWBERRY. VA, Virg. Agric. Exper. Sta., Tech. Bull., 11, 1916, 126pp., self wraps with the staples rusted, contents legible and tight. Includes information on introductions as well as a bibliography. Useful. $10.00

187. Flores, Barbara. THE GREAT SUNFLOWER BOOK. Berkeley, Ten Speed, 1997, 130pp., paper, NEW. Tall & Narrow format. Neat photos will make everyone want to try these new coloured beauties. $15.95

188. Fluharty, Lee. BEAN GROWING IN EASTERN WASHINGTON, OREGON AND NORTHERN IDAHO. Wash, USDA, F.B. 561, 1913, 12pp., wraps, conts. VG. How to use modified equipment to cultivate and then harvest. $3.00

189. Fogg, John. WEEDS OF LAWN AND GARDEN. Phila., U of Penn, 1946, 2nd prtng, 215pp., DJ worn, cloth & conts. VG. Well done b/w illust. with descriptions and cautions. $22.00

190. Friedlander, Barbara. THE SECRETS OF THE SEED. VEGETABLES, FRUITS AND NUTS. NY, Grosset & Dunlap, 1974, 287pp., DJ, cloth & conts. VG. Ex-library. A great guide for the consumer. Tells what to look for and includes how to prepare your produce. $20.00

191. Gerber, John et. al. VEGETABLE PRODUCTION HANDBOOK FOR FRESH MARKET GROWERS. Urbana, Coop. Ext. 1985, 69pp., wraps & conts. VG. Short text with excellent source guides. Many obscure other state extension publications. $5.00

192. Gershuny, Grace. START WITH THE SOIL. Emmaus, Rodale, 1993, 274pp., cloth & conts. VG. How to improve the organic content of soil. Makes sense. $18.00

193. Goldman, M. C. & Wm. Hylton. BASIC BOOK OF ORGANICALLY GROWN FOODS. Emmaus, Rodale, 1972pp., 344pp., Cloth lite soil, conts. VG. A basic overview applicable to anyone. $15.00

194. Greiner, T. CELERY FOR PROFIT. Phila., Burpee, 1902, 85pp., Wraps & conts. VG-. One small spot on front. An expose of modern methods in growing celery. A fun booklet. $40.00

195. Hamilton, Neil. LEGAL GUIDE FOR DIRECT FARM MARKETING. Des Moines, Drake Univ., 1999, 235pp., unique spiral bound format. A great reference for those wanting to know the ins and outs. $20.00

196. Harley, C. & L. Zook. CORN GROWING UNDER DROUGHTY CONDITIONS. Wash, USDA, F.B.773, 1916, 24pp., wraps worn, conts. VG. Tells how to care for listed corn. $4.00

197. Harmer, Paul. THE MUCK SOILS OF MICHIGAN. East Lansing, Agri. Expt. Sta., 1941, 128pp., Special Bull. 314. Wraps with light wear. Pure black soil with soaring organic content. Sand too. $21.00

198. Harmon, F. N. CHIP-BUD METHOD OF PROPAGATING VINIFERA GRAPE VARIETIES ON ROOTSTOCKS. Wash, USDA, Leaflet 513, 1968, 5pp., wraps, VG. Good illust. $1.50

199. Henderson, Peter. GARDENING FOR PROFIT. NY, Orange Judd, 1882, 276pp., Cloth light wear, gilt still bright, conts. VG with first signature tipped in. Contains a nice chart on flyleaf for planting dates. Perhaps the best olericultural publication ever! $25.00

201. Henderson, Peter. GARDENING FOR PROFIT. Chillicothe, IL. American Botanist, 1997, 496pp., Paperback, sewn in covers, acid free paper. Contains not only the classic Market gardening title, but the best from GARDEN & FARM TOPICS with the rare biography by Henderson's Son. Agricultural journalist George DeVault has pulled together perhaps the best book to date on growing for profit. This is the paperback edition. The cloth is out of print. $19.95

202. Henderson, Elizabeth & Robyn Van En. SHARING THE HARVEST. VT, Chelsea Green, 1999, 254pp., Paper, NEW. A guide to Community Supported Agriculture. Tells the meaning of the word and how to make growing food locally a reality. $24.95

203. Henderson, Elizabeth . SHARING THE HARVEST. VT, Chelsea Green, 1999, 254pp., paperback. New. A guide to community supported agriculture. Why do American consumers buy apples from New Zealand, Grapes from Chile and Tomatoes from Holland? Essential. $24.95

204. Henrickson, H.C. VEGETABLE GROWING IN PORTO RICO. Wash., Porto Rico Exp. St., 1906, 58pp., wraps & conts. VG. Many standards with a few surprises. $5.00

205. Hoare, A. H. VEGETABLE CROPS FOR MARKET. London, Crosby, 1945, 2nd ed., 188pp., cloth worn, light musty earthyness. Contents are outstanding for growing larger scale market gardens. Full of information $25.00

206. Hood, George. PRACTICAL SCHOOL AND HOME GARDENS. Lincoln, Long, 1916, 181pp., cover well worn, spine failing, conts. brittle. else a rough copy of an excellent guide for raising vegetable crops. $10.00

207. Howard, H. W. GENETICS OF THE POTATO. London, Logos, 1970, 126pp., DJ & cloth with stains, Conts. VG. Details of crosses, unusual recombinants and chimeras. A solid reference. $35.00

208. Hunn, Chester. THE PRODUCTION OF PEAS FOR CANNING. Wash, GPO, Farmer's Bull., 1255, 19pp., wraps soiled, conts. VG. A well rounded approach. $5.00

209. Jabs, Carolyn. THE HEIRLOOM GARDENER. San Fran. Sierra Club, 1984, 310pp., DJ sunned, cloth & conts. VG. One of the first to explore this important niche. $22.00

210. Judson, L. B. CAULIFLOWER AND BRUSSEL SPROUTS ON LONG ISLAND. Ithaca, Cornell, 1911, Bull. 292, 57pp., rear wrap stained, else VG-. One of the hard to find, well done reports. Includes a detailed bibliography for both plants. $9.00

211. Kains, M. G. FOOD GARDENS FOR DEFENSE. NY, Grosset, 1942, 246pp., cloth soiled, high acid contents browning. Detailed study of how to make a victory garden at the height of WWII. Specific chapters, even on caring for tools. $10.00

212. Landreth, Burnet. 999 QUERIES WITH ANSWERS FROM LANDRETHS' BOOK OF INQUIRIES UPON AGRICULTURAL AND HORTICULTURAL SUBJECTS. Philadelphia, Landreth, 1895, 200pp., paper, lite fading to margins, Conts. VG. From the oldest seed company in America. A numerical listing of questions with answers. The right margin has the subject in bold. Unique and valuable. $35.00

213. Latham, A. W. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE MINNESOTA STATE HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY 1897. Minneapolis, Harrison & Smith, 1897. Vol XXV. 531pp., Cloth & conts. VG. Just about any and everything, from biographies to potatoes and more. Includes an annual meeting ribbon from 1897, and Huron for Capital ribbons as well. Expect the Oliver Kelley people will want this. $25.00

214. Lawrence, Francis. GROWING RASPBERRIES. Wash, USDA, F.B. 2165, 1979, 15pp., wraps & conts. VG. To the point and easy to follow. $1.00

215. Macoun, W. T. STRAWBERRY CULTURE. Ottawa, Canada Dept. Agric., 1909, 53pp. wraps & conts. a bit browned. Much on varieties with descriptions. $6.00

216. McGrew, J. R. GROWING AMERICAN BUNCH GRAPES. Wash, USDA, F.B. 2123, 1977, 26pp., wraps & conts. VG. An excellent guide for outlining what it takes. $4.00

217. Meador, D. GROWING TREE FRUITS IN THE HOME ORCHARD. Urbana, Coop Ext. 1987, 68pp., wraps & conts. VG. A great place to pick up the small stuff of success. $5.00

218. Michaud, Michael & Christine McFadden. COOL GREEN LEAVES & RED HOT PEPPERS. Holbrook, MA. Adams Media, 1998, 208pp., DJ, cloth & conts. VG. A guide to cooking with fresh vegetables. This is so much more!! It includes Photos and taste tests of heirloom vegetables. OUTSTANDING. $29.00

219. NARS. ESTABLISHING & MANAGING YOUNG APPLE ORCHARDS. Wash, USDA, F.B. 1897, 1976, 26pp., wraps & conts. VG. A good bet that the folks who grew red delicious were not paying attention. $2.00

220. NRAS. GROWING BLACK WALNUTS FOR HOME USE. Wash, USDA, Leaflet 525, 1974, 9pp., wraps & conts. VG. The whole package. Takes time, but can make $$. $2.00

221. NRAS. GROWING BLACKBERRIES. Wash, USDA, F.B. 2160, 1975, 18pp., wraps & conts. VG. Most of us won't use the mechanical harvesters shown. But still good information. $1.00

222. NRAS. STRAWBERRY DISEASES. Wash, USDA, Farmers'Bull. 2140, 1974, 26pp., wraps & conts. VG. Helpful guide to production problems. $2.00

223. Nearing, Helen. SIMPLE FOOD FOR THE GOOD LIFE. Walpole, NH, Stillpoint, 1982, 309pp., paperback, as new. A funny and cranky cookbook. Full of good stuff. $18.00

224. Newman, L. H. PLANT BREEDING IN SCANDINAVIA. Ottawa, Canadian Seed Growers'. 1912, 193pp., cloth VG, bookplate poorly removed from pdep. Focus for the most part on wheat breeding for Canada. Some peas, barley and potatoe too. $28.00

225. Ogden, Samuel. NEW ENGLAND VEGETABLE GARDEN. VT, Countryman, 1957, 144pp., DJ worn, cloth chewed & conts. VG. Great illustrations, solid information. The beginning of a tradition. $18.00

226. Ogden, Shepherd. STEP BY STEP ORGANIC VEGETABLE GARDENING. NY, Harper, 1992, 299pp., cloth & conts. VG. Great illustrations for the backyard and the market gardener. A good addition to any library. $19.00

227. Paddock, W. & O. Whipple. FRUIT-GROWING IN ARID REGIONS. NY, Macmillan, 1913, 395pp., spine worn, hinges weak, conts. VG. How to grow in less than perfect climates. $18.00

228. Paladino, Catherine. ONE GOOD APPLE. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1999, 48pp., DJ, cloth & conts. NEW. This is THE BEST children's book ever on organic produce. Intelligent presentation of the facts behind food production and genetic diversity. The photos are FANTASTIC!! $15.00

229. Patent, D. & D. Bilderback. GARDEN SECRETS. Emmaus, Rodale, 1982, 315pp., cloth Lite wear, else VG. Soil and specific vegetables. Leafy, Onions, Cole, root, potatoes, legumes, corn, cucurbits and Solanaceae. Some great bits of information. $20.00

230. Pepper, J. O. INSECTS ATTACKING VEGETABLES AND THEIR CONTROL. State College, PA, Agric Ext, 1950, Circ. 360, 26pp., wraps a bit worn, else VG. Ok, it does love DDT, but, the pictures of the various critters and their favorite meals are still some of the best. $4.00

231. Philbrick, John & Helen. ORGANIC GARDENING FOR HEALTH & NUTRITION. NY, Castle, 1971, 93pp., DJ worn, cloth & conts. VG. An introduction to bio-dynamic gardening on the Steiner Plan. $9.00

232. Powell, Dwight. DISEASES OF APPLES & PEARS IN THE MIDWEST. Urbana, North Central Ext., 1970, 24pp., large format. Wraps lt. wear, conts. VG. Good color photos of problems. $3.00

233. Quarrell, C. P. INTENSIVE SALAD PRODUCTION. London, Crosby, 1944, 245pp., cloth worn, conts a bit grubby too. BUT, the ideas are outstanding. Have you ever thought of using wine corks on a board for spacing plants??? $22.00

234. Randolph, John. TREATISE ON GARDENING, Richmond, Nicolson, 1793 (sic), 60pp., stitched. This is the Colonial Williamsburg reproduction of one of America's scarcest garden booklets. Ask me about the history and re-discovery of the original!! Exciting biblio-mystery stuff. $12.00

235. Ries, S. M. et.al. PEST CONTROL & RELATED ORCHARD PRACTCES IN COMMERCIAL FRUIT PLANTINGS. Urbana, Coop Ext. 1979, 51pp., wraps & conts. VG. A nice overview of working with larger numbers. $4.00

236. Robinson, William. MUSHROOM CULTURE ITS EXTENSION AND IMPROVEMENT. Phila., McKay, 1920 (circa), 172pp., cloth worn, spine rubbed, conts. vg. A well illustrated early how to book. $28.00

237. Rupp, Rebecca. BLUE CORN AND SQUARE TOMATOES. VT, Storey Comm., 1987, 222pp., paperback, wraps & conts. VG. Unusual facts aobut common garden vegetables. Good information for vegetable origins. $18.00

238. Scarff, W. N. SCARFF'S CULTURAL GUIDE FOR SUCCESSFUL PLANTING. New Carlisle, OH. Scarff, 1944, 48pp., wraps worn, hinge tearing, conts. VG. Contains much on fruit, some on agricultural seeds and a few ornamentals. Interesting war time offering. $6.00

239. Schilletter, J. R. Elwood & H. Knowlton. CHANGES IN TECHNOLOGY AND LABOR REQUIREMENTS IN CROP PRODUCTION VEGETABLES . Philadelphia, WPA, 1939, 131pp., wraps soiled, else vg. Distinquishes between the types of production, home, market, forcing, seed, truck and canning. Includes, tomatoes, lettuce, melons, onions, & cabbage. $22.00

240. Schneider, Elizabeth. UNCOMMON FRUITS & VEGETABLES. NY, Morrow, 1986, 546pp., DJ, cloth & conts. NEW. An encyclopedic cookbook of America's new and unique produce from Arugula to Yuca! Alphabetical by product. Commonsense guide! $28.00

241. Schwartz, P. H. CONTROL OF INSECTS ON DECIDUOUS FRUITS & NUT TREES. Wash, DC, USDA, Home & Garden Bull., 211, 1975, 36pp., wraps & conts. VG. Ideal for the home orchard, and specifically WITHOUT INSECTICIDES!! $4.00

242. Scott, D. H. et. al. COMMERCIAL BLUEBERRY GROWING. Wash, USDA, F.B. 2254. 1978, 33pp., wraps & conts. VG. All the information needed to decide if this is just too much work. $4.00

243. Scott, D. H. STRAWBERRY VARIEITES IN THE U.S.. Wash, USDA, F.B. 1043, 1979, 26pp., wraps & conts. VG. Shows the continuing loss of genetic diversity. $2.00

244. Seymour, E.L.D. GARDEN PROFITS. BIG MONEY IN SMALL PLOTS. Garden City, Doubleday, 1913, 254pp., cloth worn, conts. a bit used. One of the good titles on the subject. Lots of plant details. $12.00

245. Shapiro, Howard & John Harrisson. GARDENING FOR THE FUTURE OF THE EARTH. NY, Bantam, 2000, 230pp., paper, NEW. How to garden in a sensible organic manner and save the planet one seed at a time. $19.95

246. Shumway, R. H. SHUMWAY'S HANDY CULTURE BOOK AND CANNING RECIPES. Rockford, Shumway, circa 1930's. 64pp., paperback with lite sun to margins. Conts. VG. A great deal of cultural instructions for flowers, fruit and vegetables. $18.00

247. Silverstein, Alvin & Virginia. BEANS: ALL ABOUT THEM. NJ, Prentice-Hall, 1975, 88pp., DJ cloth & conts. VG. Index with a repair. A well illust. and informative book for kids of all ages!!! $16.00

248. Simon, James et. al. MIDWESTERN VEGETABLE VARIETY TRIAL REPORT 1990. West Lafayette, Purdue, 1990, 295pp., paper, quarto, lite soil else VG. Tells the various planting densities, maturity dates, etc. A wealth of information. $8.00

249. Sinclair, Ward. TRUCKPATCH. Chillicothe, IL. American Botanist, 2000, 145pp., paper, NEW, JUST PUBLISHED. The award winning Washington Post columns collected in book form, regarding the joys and sorrows of producing organic food for body and soul! Our BEST to date!! $14.95

250. Stout, Ruth. NO-WORK GARDEN BOOK. Emmaus, Rodale, 1971, 1st., 218pp., DJ rubbed, cloth & conts. VG. Secrets if year round mulching. Still popular. $15.00

251. Szekely, Edmond. THE ECOLOGICAL HEALTH GARDEN. CA, Academy, 1973, 77pp., paperback, lite use. An interesting hodge-podge of garden fact and folklore. Author states that he helped invent ecology! $10.00

252. Thompson, H. C. ASPARAGUS. Wash, GPO, Farm Bull. 829, 1924, 17pp., wraps yellowed, conts. VG A quick and easy guide to follow. A tasty addition to any garden. $4.00

253. Thompson, Homer. ASPARAGUS PRODUCTION. NY, Orange Judd, 1942, 124pp., cloth & conts. VG. Library stamp on verso. Ideal early crop for the market gardener. High value too. $28.00

254. Thompson, Sarahelen. GROWER'S GUIDE TO MARKETING FRUITS, VEGETABLES AND HERBS IN ILLINOIS, Urbana, Coop. Ext., 1990, 100pp., paperback, conts. VG. Includes shipping, keeping and prices for market. Not much culture, more post harvest information. An important factor. $8.00

255. Tilford, Paul. OHIO POTATO DISEASES. Wooster, Ohio Agric. Expt., 1929, 38pp., wraps worn, conts. VG. A good intro. A bit of chemical use. $5.00

256. Tomkins, John & Gene Oberly. HOME FRUIT PLANTING. Ithaca, Cornell Pomology, 1981, 24pp., paper, conts. VG. Large format. A nice little intro. $3.00

257. USDA. CONTROLLING DISEASES OF RASPBERRIES & BLACKBERRIES. Wash, F.B. 2208, 1978, 18pp., wraps & conts. VG. Insight for prevention. $2.00

258. Van Dervoort, P. C. BOOK OF THE ORCHARD, LAWN AND GARDEN. Wilmington, OH. New Antioch Nurseries. ca. 1930, 49pp., wraps torn, lower margin with chips on a number of pages. Great descriptions. B/W photos. $15.00

259. Van Meter, Ralph. BUSH FRUIT PRODUCTION. NY, Orange Judd, 1928, 123pp., Cloth & conts. vg. An ideal starting point for all sorts of berries. These titles are getting harder and harder to find. $22.00

260. Van Ornam, F. B. POTATOES FOR PROFIT. Phila., Burpee, 1909, 84pp., paper worn, conts. VG. These short and VERY informative texts were prepared so that customers would be successful and keep their business with the seedsmen. $30.00

261. Van Patten, George. ORGANIC GARDEN VEGETABLES. OR, Author, 1991, 142pp., paper, new. Good as a trouble shooting guide. $8.00

262. Vandermark, J. & J. Courter. VEGETABLE GARDENING FOR ILLINOIS. Urbana, Coop. Ext. 1978, 132pp., paperback lt. wr, conts. VG. An early guide to culture and production. Well done. $8.00

263. Verrill, A. Hyatt. FOODS AMERICA GAVE THE WORLD. Boston, Page, 1937, 289pp., Ex library, WELL WORN, but the color frontice still present. Lots of really strange stuff, plus the usual. With an dictionary of the plants. Neat $10.00

264. Vogt, Evon. MODERN HOMESTEADERS. Cambridge, Belknap - Harvard, 1955, 232pp., DJ well worn & torn, cloth & conts. VG. The life of a 20th Century frontier community in Texas. Filled with valid points and information, applicable today. $20.00

265. Wallin, Craig. BACKYARD CASH CROPS. Friday Harbor, WA, Homestead Press, 1989, 2nd ed., 231pp., DJ rubbed, cloth & conts. VG. An excellent place to get your bearings before becoming bigger in the production phases of olericulture. $15.00

266. Watts, Ralph. VEGETABLE GARDENING. NY, Orange Judd, 1922, 511pp., cloth lite rubs, hinges repaired, conts. VG. One of the best overall titles for larger than family garden production. Even includes companion planting ideas. Cultural directions are outstanding. $25.00

267. Watts, Ralph & Gil. VEGETABLE GROWING BUSINESS. NY, OJ, 1939, 549pp., cloth & conts. VG. One of the best on larger scale production for the farmer's market. Organized by crops grown. Provides unique information. $30.00

268. Way, Roger. GROWING FRUITS AND NUTS. Wash, USDA, 1977, extracted from Yearbook. 50pp., wraps & conts. VG. A nice approach to learning. $3.00

269. Westcott, Cynthia. HANDBOOK ON BIOLOGICAL CONTROL OF PLANT PESTS. Brookly Botanic Garden, 1980, 97pp., wraps & conts. VG. Perfect introduction for those wanting real organic methods. $5.00

270. Wieting, Charles. EIGHTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE NEW YORK AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT STATION, 1899. Albany, Lyons, 1900. 503pp. Cloth stained on cover, conts. VG. Another look at diseases of plants, insects, buildings and the works. Cider & vinegar, thinning fruits, etc. $15.00

271. Wieting, Charles (ed.). SIXTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT NEW YORK AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT STATION. 1897. Albany, Wynkoop, 1898. 661pp., cloth lite wear, conts. VG. Provides a range of topics from dairy barns, to diseases of berries and sweet corn. Fruit varieties, forcing tomatoes, insects, a litle bit of everything filled with solid information. $16.00

272. Willis, Stephen. WEED CONTROL IN FARM AND GARDEN. London, Garden BC, 1960, 184pp., DJ, cloth & conts. VG. A very careful look at how to reduce weeds without chemicals, followed by a discussion on when chemicals are used. A different view. $20.00

YEARBOOKS

273. Arnold, Joseph (ed.). YEARBOOK OF USDA 1909. Wash., GPO, 1910, 652pp., Cloth soiled, hinges repaired, conts. VG. Good articles, Farming for the city-man, color plates, corn too. $12.00

274. Crawford, Nelson Antrim (ed). YEARBOOK OF AGRICULTURE 1926. Wash, GPO, 1927, 1298pp., cloth soiled lightly, conts. VG. Huge number of short articles encompassing all of agriculture & olericulture. Getting harder to find! $12.00

275. Dabney, Charles. YEARBOOK OF THE USDA 1895. Wash, GPO, 1896, 656pp., cloth & conts. VG. Seed, greenhouse, pasture, hemp, a heavy plant year. $10.00

276. Eisenhower, Milton (ed.). YEARBOOK OF AGRICULTURE 1928. Wash., GPO, 1929, 1145pp., cloth soiled, conts. VG. Many short articles on new advances or rediscoveries. About 1/2 numbers. Articles are worthwhile. $10.00

277. Eisenhower, Milton (ed.). YEARBOOK OF AGRICULTURE 1934. Wash. GPO, 1934, 782pp., cloth worn, missing 2pp of the index, else G+. Length dropping thanks to the great depression. Says part of the Depression was a result of overproduction of agriculture. Needed to be guided by Federal policy. Dated logic. $8.00

278. Everard, L. C. USDA YEARBOOK 1920. Wash., GPO, 1921, 888pp., cloth soiled, rubbed, Conts. lite wear. Wood waste, wheat, how to obtain farms, conservation, etc. Nice issue. $8.00

279. Gifford, Claude et. al. 1976 YEARBOOK OF AGRICULTURE FACE OF RURAL AMERICA. Wash, GPO, 1976, 283pp., cloth soiled, conts. VG. Large formt. The good old days of Earl (i can tell a joke) Butz. $12.00

280. Hambidge, Gove (ed.). USDA YEARBOOK OF AGRICULTURE 1936. Wash, GPO, 1937, 1189pp., cloth faded, ex-library with marginal damping, but still a useful copy. Getting harder to find. Breeding of crops. $15.00

281. Hambidge, Gove. USDA YEARBOOK OF AGRICULTURE 1937. Wash, GPO, 1938, 1497, cloth rubbed, front hinge repaired, ex-library. Getting harder to find. Covers the breeding of fruit and vegetable crops. $15.00

282. Hambidge, Gove (ed.). YEARBOOK OF AGRICULTURE 1939. Wash., GPO, 1940, 1165pp., cloth rubbed, conts. VG. Covers Food & Life. Nutrition, Minerals, Vitamins. A timely topic. (Animal nutrition too) $9.00

283. Hayes, Jack (ed). YEARBOOK OF AGRICULTURE 1966 PROTECTING OUR FOOD. Wash, GPO, 1967, 386pp., cloth soiled, conts. VG. An interesting look, especially with the USDA organic standards pending. $8.00

284. Hill, Geo. Wm. YEARBOOK DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE 1897. Wash, GPO, 1898, 792pp., cloth & conts not too bad! Color plates of nuts, olives and fungi. A balanced year. $20.00

285. Hill, George (ed.). YEARBOOK OF AGRICULTURE 1906. Wash, GPO, 1907, 720pp., cloth lite soil, conts. VG. no color plates for fruit, but articles on nuts as food, wheat, beets and tobacco. $12.00

286. Houston, D. F. YEARBOOK DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE 1917. Wash, GPO, 1918, 853pp., cloth worn, conts. VG. Rats, rodents, pests, horses, trade & marketing. $15.00

287. Houston, D. F. YEARBOOK DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE 1915. Wash, GPO, 1916, 616pp., cloth spotted, conts. VG. A year devoted to clubs, organization and productivity. Sheep too! $15.00

288. Houston, D. F. YEARBOOK OF THE USDA 1915. Wash., GPO, 1916, 616pp., cloth worn, conts. VG. Corn color frontice. Karakul sheep, seed testing, fruit and maintenance. Average issue. $12.00

NOTE: I HAVE ONE COMPLETE COLLECTION OF YEARBOOKS FROM 1936 - 1993. PRICE ON REQUEST.

GENERAL GARDENING

289. Abraham, Doc & Katy. GREEN THUMB GARDEN HANDBOOK. NJ, Prentice, 1977, 528pp., DJ sunned, cloth & conts. VG. b/c. One of the better comprehensive texts. Includes great insect illust. Indoors & Out. Also have a 1961 edition. 344pp. $10.00

290. Atkinson, George. FIRST STUDIES OF PLANT LIFE. Boston, Ginn, 1901, 266pp., cloth soiled, rubbed, conts. Ex-library. Great line drawings, one in particular of squash vine is neat. fraught with possibility. $8.00

291. Ballard, Ernesta. GARDEN IN YOUR HOUSE. NY, Harper, 1958, 256pp., DJ well worn, else VG. One of the best period pieces for house plants. $10.00

292. Ballard, Ernesta. THE ART OF TRAINING PLANTS. NY, Harper, 1962, 128pp., cloth a mite soiled, conts. VG. Not only bonsai, but keeping other indoor and outdoor plants at a manageable size. Scarce. $15.00

293. Benjamin, Joan (ed). GREAT GARDEN SHORTCUTS. Emmaus, Rodale, 1996, 437pp., cloth & conts. VG. 100s of new tips and techniques to save time, work and money. Some neat stuff. $15.00

294. Biles, Roy. THE MODERN FAMILY GARDEN BOOK. Chicago, Ferguson, 1948, 160pp., cloth & conts. VG-. A well rounded work, valuable especially for the great line drawings of activities and garden layout. $12.00

295. Brimer, John. ALL ABOUT FENCES FOR YOUR HOME. Indianapolis, Audel, 1971, 94pp., small paperback. Lots of illustrations. Fences are the perfect way to offset the small garden. $4.00

296. Brown, Dennis. COMPLETE GUIDE TO FLOWERING & FOLIAGE HOUSEPLANTS. NY, Dial, 1978, 304pp., DJ worn, cloth & conts. VG. Not just plants, but their containers and a little botany too. Published then at $30.00!!#%^$ $12.00

297. Bruning, Walter. MINIMUM MAINTENANCE GARDENING HANDBOOK. NY, Harper, 1970, 276pp., DJ sunned, cloth & conts. VG. Home garden Mag. sponsored this look into general gardening. Some good points. $12.00

298. Cherry, Elaine. FLUORESCENT LIGHT GARDENING. Princeton, Van Nostrand, 1965, 256pp., DJ rubbed, cloth & conts. VG. 300 plants, lights and beautiful flowers. You can even grow water lilies in your aquarium! $10.00

299. Cruso, Thalassa. MAKING THINGS GROW. NY, Knopf, 1969, 1st, 265pp., DJ chipped & worn, cloth & conts. VG. A practical guide for indoor gardening. $6.00

300. Evans, Charles. NEW PLANTS FROM OLD. NY, Random House, 1976, 116pp., cloth & conts. VG. How to prune & propagate house plants, but.... with practical applications for other plants as well. A sleeper. $10.00

301. Fenten, D. X. CLEAR & SIMPLE GARDENING GUIDE. NY, G & D, 1971, 246pp., paper. The photos are a joke, but the text is a good beginning. $6.00

302. Field, Xenia. INDOOR PLANTS. NY, Hamlyn, 1970, 3rd, 152pp., cloth & conts. lite use. color & b/w photos with descriptions of growing requirements. $8.00

303. Free, Montague. PLANT PRUNING IN PICTURES. GC, Amer. Gard. Guild, 1961, 286pp., cloth VG, owner's stamp on edge, hinge tightened. A good commentary with photos. Solid list of plants. $10.00

304. Halpin, Anne. FOOLPROOF PLANTING. Emmaus, Rodale, 1990, 319pp., printed cloth and conts. VG. Arranged by type of plant, usually two per page. 250 different varieties. Vegetables to trees. A guickie. $8.00

305. Handelsman, Judith. GROWING MYSELF, A SPIRITUAL JOURNEY THROUGH GARDENING. NY, Dutton, 1996, 177pp., DJ, cloth & conts. NEW. What a hoot. The author was an editor at New Age Journal. Give me a break! In print at $21.95. What a waste. $5.00

306. Heath, Jennifer. THE ECHOING GREEN. THE GARDEN IN MYTH AND MEMORY, NY, Plume, 2000, 252pp., Wraps, Uncorrected Proofs. A mix of crazy garden past with myth and folklore. Actually entertaining. Bits and pieces of useful information. $10.00

307. Henslow, T. Geoffrey. GARDEN INSTRUCTION. London, Quality, 1940, 1st, 324pp., cloth lite rubs, else VG. An excentric piece of writing. One sentence paragraphs, but with outstanding information tucked in. How to layer carnations etc. $20.00

308. Hirsch, Doris. INDOOR PLANTS COMPREHENSIVE CARE & CULTURE. PA, Chilton, 1977, 225pp., DJ chipped, cloth VG, hinges a bit tender, conts. VG. A guide to 1100 plants & how to grow them. Very comprehensive. $18.00

309. Hottes, Alfred. 1001 GARDEN QUESTIONS ANSWERED. NY, DeLaMare, 1926, 293pp., cloth worn, rear pages with water-ripples. To the point. $8.00

310. Hottes, Alfred. HOME GARDENER'S PRONOUNCING DICTIONARY. Des Moines, Meredith, 1931, 95pp., paper, edges worn. Some underlining and marginal notes. Ideal for learning to speak plant. $15.00

311. James, W. O. BACKGROUND TO GARDENING. NY, Pitman, 1957, 224pp., DJ, cloth & conts. VG. How to get the best results from a garden. Technical with common sense. $9.00

312. Kramer, Jack. 1000 BEAUTIFUL HOUSE PLANTS & HOW TO GROW THEM. NY, Morrow, 1969, 178pp., DJ torn, cloth & conts. VG. Not just plants but what they grow best in, their soil requirements etc. I'm not good at this. $10.00

313. Kramer, Jack. PLANTS UNDER LIGHTS. NY, S & S, 1974, 95pp., DJ, cloth & conts. VG. Short & sweet with funky lights. $10.00

314. Kroh, Patricia. JAPANESE FLOWER ARRANGEMENT NOTEBOOK. GC, Doubleday, 1962, 159pp., cloth & conts. VG. Some color and drawings of spaced geometric designs. $10.00

315. Lamplugh, Anne. FLOWER AND VASE A MONTHLY KEY TO ROOM DECORATION. London, Country Life, 1929, 79pp., worn, but attractive DJ, cloth & conts. VG. on Very thick paper. Rather thin arrangements for rooms of the time. $28.00

316. Lemmon, Robert S. HOW TO ATTRACT THE BIRDS. NY, Doubleday, 1950, 126pp., DJ worn, Cloth VG. Owner's name several times in front. Plantings, feeding, housing, Bathing. The requirements for good attraction. $8.00

317. Lock, Ward & Co. GARDENING HOW TO GROW FLOWERS, FRUIT & VEGETABLES, London, 1925, 127pp., DJ soiled, cloth & conts. VG. a couple of red underlineings. Nice pictures. A good intro. $12.00

318. MacPhail, Ian. STERLING MORTON LIBRARY BIBLIOGRAPHIES IN BOTANY & HORTICULTURE. Lisle, Arboretum, 1981-1992, ANDRE & FRANCOIS ANDRE MICHAUX, 35pp., THOMAS NUTTALL, 35pp., BENJAMIN SMITH BARTON & W.P.C. BARTON, 39pp., & JOHN TORREY, 40pp., stiff wraps, new. The most complete references available for these authors, collations, plates, variants. A remarkable undertaking. $75.00

319. McDonald, Elvin. MAKING YOUR LAWN & GARDEN GROW. NY, Dorison, 1977, 144pp., cloth & conts. VG. Almost a children's book. Easy to find information. Unusual item from this author. $8.00

320. Milne, Lorus & Margery. BECAUSE OF A FLOWER. NY, Atheneum, 1975, 152pp., cloth rubbed, conts. VG. Ex-Library. A children's book showing how different types of flowers follow the sun and depend on insects. GOOD! $12.00

321. Morley, Margaret. THE RENEWAL OF LIFE. Chicago, McClurg, 1912, 200pp., cloth rubbed, decorated cover, conts. vg-. How & when to tell young persons, works from plant seeds up through mammals. Well done. $12.00

322. Mott, Russell. TOTAL BOOK OF HOUSE PLANTS. NY, Delacorte, 1975, 208pp., large format, DJ, cloth & conts. VG. 350 plants in color. How to garden indoors. $15.00

323. Ohara, Houn. FLOWER ARRANGEMENTS OF THE OHARA SCHOOL. Kyoto, Mitsuhana, 1955, 48pp., boards bound in the Japanese style, with 24 fine color illustrations. A beautiful book. $25.00

324. Peattie, Donald C. AN ALMANAC FOR MODERNS. NY, Putnam, 1936, 6th prntng, 396pp., DJ chipped & worn, cloth & conts. VG. Day by day look at the natural world. $20.00

325. Plowden, C. Chicheley. MANUAL OF PLANT NAMES. London, Allen, 1968, 260pp., DJ lite wear, cloth bumped, foredge with a stain, else vg. Arranged by common and botanic names with short history and pronounciation. $25.00

326. Powell, Thomas & Betty. THE AVANT GARDENER. Boston, Houghton, 1975, 263pp., paper, lite wear. A classic work that introduces those new to the idea of organic all of the possible directions that an interest can pursue. $10.00

327. Rickett, Harold. BOTANY FOR GARDENERS. NY, Macmillan, 1957, 236pp., Cloth & conts. VG. A great source of knowledge for gardeners who want to be just a little bit better. $12.00

328. Rockwell, F. F. & E. Grayson. COMPLETE BOOK OF FLOWER ARRANGEMENT. GC, Amer. Gard. Guild, 1947, 308pp., DJ well worn, cloth & conts. VG. One of the few that are good. $10.00

329. Rockwell, F. F. & Esther Grayson. GARDENING INDOORS. NY, Macmillan, 1938, 201pp., cloth faded and spotty, conts. with a bit of browning round the margins. $6.00

330. Rockwell, F. F. THE LITTLE PRUNING BOOK. Cleveland, Peck, Stow & Wilcox, 1917, 48pp., paper covered boards worn, conts. VG. The publishers were makers of pruners, and commissioned the author to provide an ideal book. $20.00

331. Rutledge, Cooper. BACKYARD BATTLE PLAN. NY, Penguin, 1998, 218pp., paperback, new. The ultimate guide to controlling wildlife damage in your garden. A national approach with every critter imaginable. Measures benign to agressive. $16.95

332. Sargent, E. & S. Rogers. ECONOMIC PROSPECTS FOR HORTICULTURE. Edinburgh, Oliver, 1974, 142pp., DJ, cloth & conts. VG. Though Scottish in emphasis, plants are plants and business is business. $10.00

333. Scharff, Robert. BOOK OF PLANTERS. NY, Barrows, 1960, 191pp., DJ faded, cloth & conts. VG. b/c. New ways to decorate. Includes not only how to build them, but what to put in them. $12.00

334. Shields, Phyllis. GUIDE TO FLOWER ARRANGING IN TEN BASIC LESSONS. Mass, Branford, 1967, 117pp., DJ, cloth & conts. as new. Easy to follow. $8.00

335. Simson, Alfred. GARDEN MOSAICS, PHILOSOPHICAL, MORAL & HOTICULTURAL, NY, Appleton, 1903, 219pp., paper covered boards worn, inner hinges cracked, contents vg. A little bit of everything for the armchair devote`. $20.00

336. Spry, Constance. FLOWERS IN HOUSE AND GARDEN. NY, Putnam, 1937, 179pp., cloth soiled, conts. VG. B/W photos of beds, specfic plants and how to arrange them. Great ! $25.00

337. Synge, Patrick (ed). ROYAL HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY DICTIONARY OF GARDENING. Oxford, Clarendon, 1969, 2nd ed., 6 vols DJ's frayed & torn, cloth & conts. VG. Still a valuable tool and much less expensive than the 4 vol new edition. $300.00

338. Taloumis, George. HOUSE PLANTS FOR FIVE EXPOSURES. NY, Abelard, 1973, 174pp., DJ torn, cloth & conts. VG. A solid reference of where to put the window growers. $10.00

339. Taylor, Albert. THE COMPLETE GARDEN. Garden City Publ., 1921, 440pp., Cloth VG, conts. beginning to brown. A nice reference. $15.00

340. Wagner, Harr. PACIFIC NATURE STORIES. San Francisco, Whitaker, 1901, 152pp., printed boards, chipped leather spine. Color printed frontice of plant. Short stories on nature. Riveting. $15.00

341. Wilson, Helen. HOUSEPLANTS ARE FOR PLEASURE. GC, Doubleday, 1973, 179pp., DJ, cloth & conts. nearly new. One of the less known from this writer. Growing for home decoration. $10.00

342. Wilson, Lois. THE COMPLETE GARDENER. NY, Hawthorn, 1972, 431pp., DJ lite wear, cloth & conts. VG. 76 color illust. 115 drawings. How to plan and execute a garden. Even includes evening fragrant plants. $20.00

GREENHOUSE

343. Abraham, Doc & Katy. ORGANIC GARDENING UNDER GLASS. Emmaus, Rodale, 1975, 308pp., DJ rubbed, cloth & conts. VG. Fruits, vegetables & ornamentals in the greenhouse. $20.00

344. Bailey, Wm. BUILDING HOBBY GREENHOUSES. Wash, USDA, F.B. 357, 20pp., wraps & conts, vg, provides a gentle shove for finally having your own. $3.00

345. Baines, Jocelyn & Kathy Key. ABC OF INDOOR PLANTS. NY, Knopf, 1973, 192pp., DJ soiled, cloth & conts. VG. 300 plants and how to grow them in house, sunroom, greenhouse or terrace. Color photos, short descriptions with keys for techniques. $15.00

346. Carter, A. R. DUTCH LIGHTS FOR GROWERS AND GARDENERS. London, Garden Book Club, 1956, 194pp., DJ worn, cloth & conts. VG. The first book to look at sash culture on a home-owner scale. Unique opportunity to practice intensive culture under glass. $30.00

347. Courter, J. W. HOME GREENHOUSES. Urbana, Coop. Ext. 1976, 32pp., wraps & conts. VG. A nice little push to doing what you have always dreamed about. $3.00

348. Dakers, J. S. EARLY VEGETABLES UNDER GLASS. London, Cassell, 1943, 3rd., 171pp., cloth & conts. VG. Cloches, frames, hotbeds, even mushroom culture. Includes asparagus. $28.00

349. Ellis, Carleton & Miller Swaney. SOILLES GROWTH OF PLANTS. NY, Reinhold, 1938, 155pp., cloth rubbed at top, conts. VG. An early hydroponic text. Solid information. $8.00

350. Hardenburg, Robert. STORING VEGETABLES & FRUITS. Wash., USDA, 1978, 18pp., wraps & conts. VG. How to store in basements, cellars, outbuildings and pits. Grow your own and preserve it with little energy. $2.00

351. Hix, John. THE GLASS HOUSE. Cambridge, MIT, 1974, 208pp., DJ, cloth & conts. VG. A great look at all types of glass structures, from homes to conservatories. Full of ideas. $40.00

352. Kohlmaier, Georg & Barna von Sartory. HOUSES OF GLASS A NINETEENTH CENTURY BUILDING TYPE. Cambridge, MIT, 1991, 641pp., paperback, conts. VG. A massive undertaking, outlining how these public and private structures grew with an era. $40.00

353. Kranz, Fred & Jacquie. GARDENING INDOORS UNDER LIGHTS. NY, Viking, 1971, 142pp., DJ, cloth & conts. VG. A revised edition, showing how ornamentals work. Could be adapted to oleriaceous stuff. $8.00

354. Langhans, Robert. GREENHOUSE MANAGEMENT. Ithaca, Halcyon, 1980, 239pp., cloth & conts. VG. A guide to structures, environment, materials, crop production and business plans. Some highlighting and pencil notations. Much on automation in small scale sturctures. $27.00

355. Mastalerz, John. THE GREENHOUSE ENVIRONMENT. NY, Wiley, 1977, 629pp., DJ well worn, cloth & conts. VG. Environmental factors on flower crops indoors. A classic. $35.00

356. McCullagh, James. THE SOLAR GREENHOUSE BOOK. Emmaus, Rodale, 1978, 328pp., DJ, cloth & conts. VG. One of the very best on the subject. Includes all you'll need for year round, inexpensive production. $25.00

357. Neal, Charles. BUILD YOUR OWN GREENHOUSE. Radnor, PA, Chilton, 1975, 130pp., DJ, cloth & conts. VG. EX-LIBRARY. How to construct, Equip and maintain. Well illustrated. A sound introduction. $22.00

358. Saltmarsh, E. R. GLASSHOUSE FOOD CROPS. London, Crosby, 1945, 153pp., Spine sunned, else Vg. Techniqes for SERIOUS large scale inside production which can be adapted down. Equipment and methods!! $20.00

359. Saudan-Skira, Sylvia & Michel Saudan. ORANGERIES PALACES OF GLASS. Potsdam, Evergreen, 1994, 215pp., DJ, cloth & conts. as new. WOW, what amazing buildings. Covers the history and development of these indoor gardens. Neat color photos. $50.00

360. Scheller, Wm. SUCCESSFUL HOME GREENHOUSES. Farmington, MI, Structures, 1977, 134pp., DJ, cloth & conts. VG. A nice book for the measured drawings. Does not have any pit greenhouses. Personally disappointed. $20.00

361. Taubenhaus, J. DISEASES OF GREENHOUSE CROPS & THEIR CONTROL. NY, Dutton, 1920, 429pp., Cloth lite wear, conts. VG. A scarce title on effective disease methods. Organized by type of plant. $25.00

362. Whiting, John (ed.). TREASURY OF AMERICAN GARDENING. Garden City, Flower Grower & Doubleday, 1955, DJ soiled, cloth & conts. vg. bookclub ed., Great photos and the 12 Furber color month from Williamsburg. Great design ideas. $10.00

363. Woods, May & Arete Warren. GLASS HOUSES. NY, Rizzoli, 1988, 216pp., DJ, cloth & conts. VG. Owner's bookplate. A history of greenhouses, orangeries and conservatories. Neat photos of times past and future promise. $50.00

HERBS

364. Anderson, Frederick. HOW TO GROW HERBS FOR GOURMET COOKING. NY, Meredith, 1967, 280pp., DJ sunned, cloth & conts. VG. BC edition, with 100 recipes from 25 countries. A good start. $20.00

365. Angier, Bradford. FEASTING FOR FREE ON WILD EDIBLES. Harrisburg, Stackpole, 1969, 288pp., paper, lt wear, conts. VG. Lots of information from two of his books, FREE & MORE FREE with small line drawings. Plethora. $6.00

366. Angier, Bradford. FIELD GUIDE TO EDIBLE WILD PLANTS. Harrisburg, PA, Stackpole, 1974, 256pp., paperback, light wear, conts.VG. Good information with outstanding color line drawings. $6.00

367. Bacon, Richard. THE FORGOTTEN ART OF GROWING, GARDENING AND COOKING WITH HERBS. NH, Yankee, 1972, 121pp., paperback, cover a bit used, conts. VG. A nicely organized work. Good illustrations and easy to follow, designs, simples and compounds. $12.00

368. Buchman, Dian. HERBAL MEDICINE. NY, Gramercy, 1979, 310pp., DJ worn, cloth & conts. VG. Natural health Naturally. Horseradish is an Herb!!!! $15.00

369. Clark, Janet et. al. THE NATURALIST, BOTANICAL ART. Minneapolis, Burgess, 1974, 61pp., paper, conts. VG. Inscription from previous owner. How to make dried plant art, wall hangings. A crafty book. $10.00

370. Crop Research. SAVORY HERBS CULTURE AND USE. Wash. USDA, F.B. 1977, 1958, 33pp., wraps & conts. VG. Helps you decide if herbs as a cash crop are for you. $5.00

371. DeSanto, Jerry. BITTERROOT. Montana, Lere Press, 1993, 120pp., paper, ltwr. Montana state flower, its use, history, classification, cultivation, etc. Includes Lewis and Clark stuff, etc. $15.00

372. Edinger, Phil (ed). HOW TO GROW HERBS. Ca, Sunset, 1982, 80pp., paperback, lt.wr. Conts. VG. Bits and pieces of information here and there. $4.00

373. Elizabeth, Charlotte. FLORAL BIBLIOGRAPHY OR CHAPTERS ON FLOWERS. NY, Baker & Scribner, 1847, 321pp., spine chipped at tail 1 1/2" piece missing. Contents foxed, worn, but tight in the case. Great object lessons through the eyes of flowers. $40.00

374. Evers, Robert & George Link. POISONOUS PLANTS OF THE MIDWEST. Urbana, College Agriculture, 1972, 165pp., paperback & conts. VG. Offers advice on where to find these and what to do about them. Less than perfect illustration, but good information. $15.00

375. Hayes, Elizabeth. HERBS, FLAVOURS AND SPICES. London, Faber, 1963, 243pp., DJ, cloth & conts Nearly new. Quality that you would expect from Faber. $35.00

376. Heriteau, Jacqueline. POTPOURRIS AND OTHER FRAGRANT DELIGHTS. NY, S & S, 1973, 143pp., DJ soiled, cloth & conts. VG. Details on how to revitalize and make various scents. $15.00

377. Hill, Albert. ECONOMIC BOTANY. NY, McGraw-Hill, 1952, 2nd, 560pp., cloth lite wear, conts. VG. A textbook of useful plants and plant products. The standard work. $40.00

378. Hoffmann, David. THE HERBAL HANDBOOK. VT, Healing Arts, 1988, 240pp., paper, VG. This is the author of the Findhorn Herbal. An systems approach to herbal healing. Worth reading. $12.00

379. Hourdet, Jessica. POMANDERS, POSIES AND POT-POURRI. Shire, Bucks, 1988, 32pp., Stiff wraps & conts. NEW. Interesting look into smelly things from flowers. $5.50

380. Kirschner, H. E. NATURE'S HEALING GRASSES. CA, White, 1965, 128pp., paper soiled, conts. VG. Tells all of the health benefits from vegetarianism. Fun to read. $15.00

381. Knap, Alyson. WILD HARVEST. NY, Arco, 1975, 190pp., DJ lite wear, cloth & conts. VG. A guide to the edible wild plants of North America. Simple but nice illustrations. Oraganized by food group. $18.00

382. Krieg, Margaret. BLACK MARKET MEDICINE. NJ, Pretice-Hall, 1967, 304pp., DJ, cloth & conts. as new. A scarce work by the author of GREEN MEDICINE. Tells the story of counterfeit drugs in America. Most unusual. $12.00

383. Krieg, Margaret. GREEN MEDICINE. Chicago, McNally, 1964, 462pp., DJ, cloth & conts. VG. The first book to bring amazon plants to our attention as a source of medicine. Not so easy anymore. $20.00

384. Krutch, Joseh Wood. HERBAL. NY, Putnam, 1965, 255pp., DJ worn, Cloth & conts. VG. Excellent historical overview of early herbal literature. Wood engravings from various works. 100 plants & 6 creatures are illustrated. Perfect way to start learning. $48.00

385. Mansfield, William. HISTOLOGY OF MEDICINAL PLANTS. NY, Wiley, 1916, 305pp., cloth lite wear, conts. VG. Outstanding drawings of the various cell types in the major types of plants. Includes oil cells etc. Signed by the author. $30.00

386. McKay, Ruth (ed). HIDDEN GARDENS OF BEACON HILL. Boston, Garden Club, 1972, 55pp., wraps soiled, conts. VG. Color photos of quite courtyard gardens. Unique tiny spaces. $15.00

387. McNaughton, Virginia. THE ESSENTIAL LAVENDER. Viking, NZ, 1994, 80pp., cloth & conts. AS NEW. How to grow lavender in New Zealand. Great photos and ideas. Would think that some parts of US could do the same. $20.00

388. Michalak, Patricia. RODALE'S SUCCESSFUL ORGANIC GARDENING HERBS. Emmaus, Rodale, 1993, 160pp., cloth & conts. VG. Usual collection of material. The plant growth section has merit. $15.00

389. Moulton, Mary . THE LANGUAGE OF FLOWERS ANCIENT AND MODERN. St. Charles, IL, Kennington, 1962, 32pp., paper, vg condition. Dedicated to May Watts. How to speak the wish of your heart in flowers. $15.00

390. Oakes, A. & J. Butcher. POISONOUS & INJURIOUS PLANTS OF U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS. Wash., GPO, 1970, Misc. Publ. 882. 97pp., wraps lite wear. Wow, some of our ornamental houseplants are nasty. $15.00

391. Reppert, Bertha. MRS. REPPERT'S TWELVE MONTH HERBAL. PA, Remembrance Press, 1996, about 400pp., paper NEW. Neat concept of an Herb for a day format. Illustrated with history and commentary. Fascinating. $17.95

392. Silvester, Hans & Christiane Meunier. LAVENDER FRAGRANCE OF PROVENCE. NY, Abrams, 1995, 166pp., DJ, cloth & conts. VG. A remarkable book when you view the fields of this smelly herb. $35.00

393. Thompson, C. J. S. THE MYSTIC MANDRAKE. NY, University, 1968, 253pp., DJ worn, cloth & conts VG. This is an excellent history of this plant made famous in folklore and medicine. Very Scarce. $45.00

394. Verrill, A. Hyatt. PERFUMES AND SPICES INCLUDING AN ACCOUNT OF SOAPS AND COSMETICS, NY, Page, 1940, 304pp., DJ worn, two pages creased, else VG. An botanical account of smells and tastes. Enlightening. $18.00

395. Verrill, A. Hyatt. PERFUMES AND SPICES INCLUDING AN ACCOUNT OF SOAPS AND COSMETICS. Boston, Page, 1949, 3rd. prntng, 304pp., DJ cloth & conts. VG. Interesting histories of discovery and introduction, use and manufacture. A source book! Scarce. $32.00

396. Voigt, Charles. HERB PROCEEDINGS 1990 ILLINOIS SPECIALTY GROWERS. Urbana, Coop. Ext. 1990, 101pp., paper, some light cover spots, else vg. Includes an excellent selection of how to information for any grower of any plant. $15.00

397. Weil, Andrew. THE NATURAL MIND. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1972, 229pp., DJ worn, cloth & conts. VG. A new way of looking at drugs and the higher consciousness. This popular self-help author has a long history of alternative healing. An early and scarce offering. $28.00

398. Whetzel, H. H. GINSENG DISEASES AND THEIR CONTROL. Wash, GPO, Farmers' Bull. No. 736, 1916, 22pp., wraps worn, stained, conts. OK. Not so technical, but valuable for identifying problems. $5.00

399. Wingate, Bill. PLANT LORE. Crystal Lake, IL. Dole Mansion, 1997, 53pp. Spiral bound, stiff paper. An alphabetical look at many familiar plants with a new sense of awe. Their history and folk lore covered well!! $8.00

400. Woodward, Marcus. GERARD'S HERBAL, THE ESSENCE THEREOF DISTILLED. London, Spring, 1964, 303pp., DJ sunned, cloth VG. Conts. A condensation of the Johnson edition of 1636. Nice woodcuts, solid information in an afordable form. $30.00

HISTORY

401. (Happy Hours Co.). THE LANGUAGE OF FLOWERS. NY, Dick & Fitzgerald, 1875, 61pp., paper covers faded with a few spots. A detailed analysis of feelings and sentiments with the appropriate flower specimen. Historic! $30.00

402. Anon. 8.5" X 5.875" PHOTO OF HOUSE AND GROUNDS. No place, circa 1880. Mounted photo with corner missing of board. Some creasing to photo. A bit light. Can see plants, fence and 7 individuals. I'll bet someone could even name the trees and guess the approximate location. $10.00

403. Bellingrath. BELLINGRATH GARDENS AND HOME. Al., Gardens, 1978, 50+pp, cloth & conts. vg. One of the better color books of Bellingrath. $10.00

404. Berrall, Julia. A HISTORY OF FLOWER ARRANGEMENT. NY, Studio, 1953, 160pp., cloth & conts. VG. One page unevenly opened. Flower Arranging calender from 1961 loose in book. Thank you card. One of the best overviews of a special subject. $25.00

405. Berrall, Julia. A HISTORY OF FLOWER ARRANGEMENT. England, St. Austin Press, 1997, 176pp., DJ, cloth & conts. NEW. A gorgeous reprint of the 1978 revised edition. The Color reproductions are fantastic. The only book of its kind to Cover different styles of arrangement in different countries. Long out of print and now gratefully re-printed. A CLASSIC $39.95

407. Blunt, Wilfrid. THE ART OF BOTANICAL ILLUSTRATION. London, Collins, 1967, 304pp., cloth lite wear, rear hinge repaired. Ex-library. THE best source for learning about color plates and the artists who produced them. Required. $40.00

408. Bromfield, Louis. FROM MY EXPERIENCE. NY, Harper, 1955, 355pp.,DJ worn, cloth & conts. VG. The pleasures and miseries of life on a farm. A visionary of where American Agriculture would eventually return. $20.00

409. Brooks, F. T. (ed.). IMPERIAL BOTANICAL CONFERENCE 1924. Cambridge, Univ. Press, 1925, 390pp., cloth worn, conts. loose. Woodblock bookplate of Wm. H. Weston, Jr. Articles on Rubber, Crops, Breeding, how best to study botany in the empire etc. Great historic treatment. $25.00

410. Brown, Lester. BUILDING A SUSTAINABLE SOCIETY. NY, Norton, 1981, 433pp., paperback, VG. A level look at the numbers regarding energy and the carrying capacity of the environment. $13.00

411. Brumfield, Kirby. THIS WAS WHEAT FARMING. NY, Bonanza, 1968, 191pp., DJ lite wear, cloth & conts. VG. A pictorial history of the farms and the farmers of the Northwest. $20.00

412. Burbank, Luther. THE HARVEST OF THE YEARS. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1927, 296pp., cloth a bit rubbed, conts. VG. A biography mixed with his ideas of plant breeding. $22.00

413. Collander, Runar. THE HISTORY OF BOTANY IN FINLAND 1828-1918. Helsinki, Soc. Scien. Fenn., 1965, 159pp., paperback, VG, A pivotal country botanically. $25.00

414. Crotz, Keith. EWANIANA: WRITINGS OF JOE & NESTA EWAN. Chillicothe, American Botanist, 1989, 67pp., Acid free DJ, cloth and contents. New. Indexed bibliography of these bio-botanico-historians with 367 citatioins. $25.00

415. Daniels, Gilbert. ARTISTS FROM THE ROYAL BOTANIC GARDENS, KEW. Pittsburgh, Hunt Inst., 1974, 73pp., paper, lite wear, conts. VG. A b/w series of artist photo and a sample of their work. $15.00

416. Daniels, George (ED.). NINETEENTH CENTURY AMERICAN SCIENCE. Evanston, Northwestern, 1972, 274pp., Cloth VG. Contents with red pen underlining. Interesting series of topics in all disciplines. $18.00

417. Dannenfeldt, Karl. LEONHARD RAUWOLF. Cambridge, Harvard, 1968, 321pp., DJ, cloth & conts. VG. The life and travels of the first European to collect plants in the far East. $25.00

418. Demaree, Albert. THE AMERICAN AGRICULTURAL PRESS. Phila, Porcupine, 1974, (1941) 430pp., Cloth & conts. VG. One of the best overviews of American agricultural periodicals. A must for anyone interested in the history of agriculture. Details movements, trends and events as well as editors and their impact. $40.00

419. Dillon, Clarissa. SO SERVE IT UP. Author, PA, 1999, 180pp., paper, NEW. A detailed study of 18th Century English foodways in Eastern Pennsylvania. Organized in a month by month series of notes and sources. Unique!! $18.00

420. Driver, Peshotan. PROBLEMS OF ZAMINDARI & LAND TENURE RECONSTRUCTION IN INDIA. Bombay, New Book, 1949, 310pp., DJ worn, conts. browning. Hinges weak. Colonial to the present. $15.00

421. Earle, Alice Morse. SUNDIALS AND ROSES OF YESTERDAY. NY, Macmillan, 1902, 1st ed., 461pp., cloth soiled at margins, else VG. Conts. VG. A real history of garden ornament, the sundial with design tips. An important title. $90.00

422. Eastman, E. R. WALKING THE BROAD HIGHWAY. Chicago, American Agriculturist, 1956, 211pp., cloth & conts. VG. A view of the rural areas and those who keep the spirit alive. Much on cooperative work. $18.00

423. Feduccia, Alan (ed.). CATESBY'S BIRDS OF COLONIAL AMERICA. Chapel Hill, U of NC, 1985, 176pp., DJ, cloth & conts. VG. B/w reproductions with descriptions of this imporant work. Interesting bibliography. $40.00

424. Fletcher, Stevenson. PENNSYLVANIA AGRICULTURE AND COUNTRY LIFE 1840-1940. Harrisburg, Penn. Hist. & Museum Comm., 1955, 619pp., DJ, cloth & conts. VG. An exhaustive view of the changes brought about by mechanization. Required for any agricultural historian. $60.00

425. Frese, Paul (ed.). 100 BEST BOOKS FOR THE GARDENER'S LIBRARY. Mass, Holliston Mills, Inc. 1948, 15pp., wraps a bit soiled, conts. VG. Bookplate on rear wrap. The list, organized by every possible category was approved by Seymour and Elizabeth Hall, two garden giants of the time. An interesting selection. $15.00

426. Fritts, Frank & Ralph Gwinn. FIFTH AVENUE TO FARM. NY, Harper, 1938, 1st., 282pp., Well used, but still sound EX-LIBRARY work that takes a biological approach to the problem of civilization's survival. One of the first on the subject. $12.00

427. Goody, Jack. THE CULTURE OF FLOWERS. NY, Cambridge, 1994, 462pp. paperback as new. An unusual look at the themes and transactional uses of flowers across different cultures. Rich with detail. $19.95

428. Grannis, Ruth (ed). PLANT ILLUSTRATION BEFORE 1850. NY, Grolier Club, 1992, (1941) 33pp., wraps & conts. NEW. This is reprint of a catalogue of an exhibition of books, drawings and prints. Containing no illustrations itself, it does a good job of outlining the important botanical texts, giving woodcut and plate numbers. $12.00

429. Greeno, Follett. OBED HUSSEY WHO, OF ALL INVENTORS MADE BREAD CHEAP. n.p. N.P. 1912, 228pp., cloth rubbed, ex-library, conts. VG. One of the rare historical looks at credit vs. creation. A great history of the facts. $75.00

430. Griswold, Mac. PLEASURES OF THE GARDEN, IMAGES FROM THE NY METROPOLITAN OF ART, NY, Abrams, 1987, 160pp., DJ cloth & conts. new. Images of gardens. $25.00

431. Haggard, H. Rider. A FARMER'S YEAR. London, Cresset, 1987, 489pp., paperback. VG. This is the year in the life of a common farmer from 1898. Much on the daily details. Valuable tool for British Rural Life, and affordable in paper, rather than the 1905 original. $24.00

432. Harwood, W. S. NEW CREATIONS IN PLANT LIFE. NY, Grosset & Dunlap, 1908, 2nd ed., Rev. 430pp., cloth foredge rubbed, conts. VG. A loose biography of Luther Burbank. Features much on the new breeds he created. $20.00

433. Hawken, Paul. THE ECOLOGY OF COMMERCE. NY, Harper, 1993, 250pp., DJ, Cloth & conts. nearly new. An important view of business as responsible for the environment. Ought to be required reading for CEO's. $18.00

434. Hedrick, U. P. HISTORY OF HORTICULTURE IN AMERICA. NY, OUP, 1950, 551pp., cloth & conts. VG. The best source of horticultural history. Provides the necessary background for historic restoration and plant materials used. $50.00

435. Herbst, Josephine. NEW GREEN WORLD. NY, Hastings, 1954, 272pp., cloth lightly faded, conts. VG. One of the good stories about the Bartrams and their travels. $38.00

436. Higbee, Edward. FARMS AND FARMERS IN AN URBAN AGE. NY, 20th Cent. Fund, 1963, 183pp., cloth & conts. VG. Planning Dept. Library! Shows why Ezra Taft Benson was kept by CONGRESS from doing his job! A great book! $12.00

437. Hill, May. FURNISHING THE OLD-FASHIONED GARDEN. NY, Abrams, 1998, 160pp., DJ, cloth & conts. NEW. Three centuries of summerhouses, Dovecotes, Pergolas, Privies, Fences, even birdhouses. Pictures and paintings with well written text. Ideal! $39.95

438. Hottes, Alfred. THE BOOK OF ANNUALS. NY, DelaMare, 1930, 172pp., DJ, cloth and conts. vg. A solid reference for underused items. Quite unusual to find the dust jacket. $15.00

439. Howell, Robert & R. Odell. DEPARTMENT OF AGRONOMY UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS AT URBANA CHAMPAIGN A HISTORY 1951-1988. Urbana, Dept. Agron., 1989, 169pp., Cloth & conts. as new. A fascinating look at landgrant developments. Unusual. $12.00

440. Howells, John. ARCHITECTURAL HERITAGE OF THE PISCATAQUA. NY, Archit., 1965, unpaginated with 301 illustrations and photos. Some great drawings. DJ worn, f.f.e.p. with owner's name else VG. Folio. Houses and Gardens of the Portsmouth District of Maine and New Hampshire. Neat dooryard photos. $35.00

441. Howett, Catherine. THE GARDENING BOOK OF JAMES L. HUNTER. A SOUTHERN PLANTER. Chillicothe, American Botanist, 1996, 50pp., wraps & conts. New. A limited edition from an unpublished, (until now) manuscript from 1846. Includes a map of the garden. Insightful look at a vegetable garden & the family behind it. Famous folks!! Great work from a great typesetter too! Thanks Charlie!! $18.00

442. Howett, Catherine. THE GARDENING BOOK OF JAMES L. HUNTER. A SOUTHERN PLANTER. Chillicothe, American Botanist, 1996, 50pp., wraps & conts. New. A limited edition from an unpublished, (until now) manuscript from 1846. Includes a map of the garden. Insightful look at a vegetable garden & the family behind it. Famous folks!! Great work from a great typesetter too! Thanks Charlie!! $18.00

443. Huth, Hans. NATURE AND THE AMERICAN. Berkeley, U of Calif, 1957, 250pp., DJ well worn, cloth & conts. VG. Three centuries of changing attitudes toward the natural history ideal. Contains many paintings of westward expansion. $25.00

444. Huxley, Anthoney. AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF GARDENING. NY, Paddington, 1978, 352pp., DJ, cloth & conts. VG. While a bit European, there are many ideas that can be "borrowed". $22.00

445. Kittredge, George. THE OLD FARMER AND HIS ALMANAC. Cambridge, Harvard, 1924, 403pp., Spine rubbed, conts. VG. A little scattered foxing. A history telling the story of the publication, along with selected examples of topics over the years. Valuable. $25.00

446. Lawrence, George (ed.). A CATALOGUE OF REDOUTEANA. Pittsburgh, Hunt Institute, 1963, 125pp., cloth VG. Some evidence of removed library markings. Overall VG+. An exhibit of representative works. A number of plates in color. Important source for those interested in this MASTER BOTANICAL ILLUSTRATOR. $45.00

447. Lawrence, George (ed.). ADANSON, THE BICENTENNIAL OF MICHEL ADANSON'S FAMILLIES DES PLANTES, Pittsburgh, Hunt Inst., 1963 & 1965, 2 Vols. 391pp., & 250pp., Cloth & conts. AS NEW. A limited edition of this biography and notes on his collections. Places the French botanical scene in perspective. $55.00

448. Lawrence, George. THE HUNT BOTANICAL LIBRARY. A DECENNIAL REPORT. Pittsburgh, Hunt, 1970, 46pp., wraps soiled, conts. VG. Reports on the organization, objectives, growth, collections and special events. Contains the announcement of Lawrence's retirement. $12.00

449. Lee, J. AN IMPORTANT PROBLEM HAVING BEEN SOLVED BY THE LABOURER'S FRIEND'S SOCIETY. London, Lee, 1839. 16pp., wraps worn and torn. Addressed to the Queen. The author wants British Farmers to be more thrifty. $15.00

450. Loria, Achille. ECONOMIC FOUNDATIONS OF SOCIETY. London, Swan, 1899, 385pp., cloth & conts. worn, some marginal marks. 2 vols/1. Well, we really can't support an economy pushing papers. $5.00

451. Madden, Betty. ART, CRAFTS AND ARCHITECTURE IN EARLY ILLINOIS. Urbana, U of ILL, 1974, 297pp., DJ rubbed, lite wear, cloth & conts. VG. Includes much on furniture, quilts, everyday material goods. Not a common title. Signed by the author. $50.00

452. Mairs, Thomas. SOME PENNSYLVANIA PIONEERS IN AGRICULTURAL SCIENCE. State College, 1928, 185pp., cloth lt. soil, else VG. Portraits and narrative. Lots of new stuff. $45.00

453. Martin, Edward W. HISTORY OF THE GRANGE MOVEMENT. Chicago, National, 1874, 544pp., cloth rubbed and lightly soiled, conts. with foxing to the margins of the front plates. Tells of the farmer's war against monopolies. Seems like the same old thing, but in a different way. Eye opening!! $45.00

454. McDonald, Angus. EARLY AMERICAN SOIL CONSERVATIONISTS. Wash, USDA, 1941, 63pp., wraps ex-library, conts. VG. Neat history, deals with pre-revolution to just before the War Between the States and Eddie Ruffin. $5.00

455. Medawar, Peter. PLUTO'S REPUBLIC. OUP, 1982, 351PP., dj, Cloth & conts. As new. The British Stephen J. Gould. An amazing look at the history of scientific thought. Art of the Insoluble & Induction & Intuition. $30.00

456. Morwood, William. TRAVELER IN A VANISHED LANDSCAPE. NY, Potter, 1973, 244pp., DJ, cloth & conts. lite wear, EX-LIBRARY. A book that is just now gaining attention as the contributions of this explorer are better understood. $20.00

457. Mt. Arbor. NURSERY IN SHENANDOAH, IOWA. Two Post cards, one in color, the other b/w of the maine building and side greenhouse of this firm. About 1929. $6.00 color, $5.00 b/w. $11.00

458. Mules, Mrs. Helen et. al. FLOWERS IN BOOKS AND DRAWINGS. NY, Pierpont Morgan Library, 1980, 80pp., paper, conts. VG. Covers 141 titles, with numerous illustrations between 940 and 1840. A great starting point. $25.00

459. Murray, Don & Ruth Cavan. NATURAL PRAIRIE IN THE DEKALB AREA 1840 TO PRESENT & TAMING THE WILD PRAIRIE 1830-190. DeKalb, Gurler Heritage Assn. 1980, 21pp., & 34pp. Both pamphlets with light wear. Easy to follow history of Illinois. $10.00

460. Nash, Roderick (ED.). THE AMERICAN ENVIRONMENT READINGS IN THE HISTORY OF CONSERVATION. Mass., Addison, 1968, 236pp., paper, worn, Schurz, Olmsted, Powell, Pinchot etc. even Rachel Carson. $10.00

461. Nicoll, Bruce & Ken Keller. SAM MCKELVIE SON OF THE SOIL. Lincoln, Johnsen, 1954, 174pp., cloth & conts. as new. Sketch of a self-reliant American. A friend of the early agricultural expansion, ex-governor etc. $15.00

462. Phipps, Frances. COLONIAL KITCHENS, THEIR FURNISHINGS, AND THEIR GARDENS. NY, Hawthorn, 1972, 346pp., DJ lite wear, cloth & conts. VG. Based on settler journals & traveler's diaries. An accurate look back. $50.00

463. Photo. SMILEY HOUSE, KNOXVILLE, TENN. About 1920, this oversize photo of large house and grounds includes front yard fountain, ugly trees and no foundation plantings. Privacy style fenced yard with curved brick walkways. A great specimen. $15.00

464. Prentis, Joseph. MONTHLY KALENDER. Chillicothe, IL American Botanist, 1992, 65pp., Stiff wraps, acid free paper and sewn gatherings. The first appearance of this manuscript from 1775. Rollin Woolley of Colonial Williamsburg's Landscape department did the introduction and Bob Becker of the Vegetable Crops Dept. Cornell, wrote the Preface. $18.00

465. Prentis, Joseph. MONTHLY KALENDER. Chillicothe, IL American Botanist, 1992, 65pp., Stiff wraps, acid free paper and sewn gatherings. The first appearance of this manuscript from 1775. Rollin Woolley of Colonial Williamsburg's Landscape department did the introduction and Bob Becker of the Vegetable Crops Dept. Cornell, wrote the Preface. $18.00

466. Quinn, Vernon. LEAVES THEIR PLACE IN LIFE AND LEGEND. NY, Stokes, 1937, 211pp., cloth sunned, conts. VG. Filled with curious and authentic information though some-what non-botanical. $32.00

467. Rodale, J. I. THE HEALTHY HUNZAS. Emmaus, Rodale, 1949, 263pp., cloth & conts. VG. The 2nd printing of this important work. Deals with diet, health and minerals. Fascinating. $22.00

468. Roze, Ernest. CHARLES DE L'ESCLUSE LE PROPAGATEUR DE LA POMME DE TERRE. Paris, Rothschild, 1899- Reprinted in England, 1976. 110pp., wraps soiled, else VG. In French, but still of value. Includes biography and correspondence of this botanical giant. $16.00

469. Roze, Ernest. CHARLES DE L'ESCLUSE BIOGRAPHIE & CORRSPONDENCE. Paris, Rothschild, 1899, 109pp., cloth VG, conts. are xerox, bound of the original. Even in French, this is an important record. $35.00

470. Rush, J. H. THE DAWN OF LIFE. GC, Hanover House, 1957, 262pp., DJ worn, cloth & conts. Written when Watson & Crick had just produced a "Model" of how protein synthesis "might" work. Snap-shot in time history. $15.00

471. Rybczynski, Witold. A CLEARING IN THE DISTANCE . NY, Scribner, 1999, 480pp., DJ, cloth & conts. Frederick Law Olmsted and America in the Nineteenth Century. The relationship of Landscape to the development of America. $28.00

472. Sanderson, Dwight. THE RURAL COMMUNITY. Boston, Ginn, 1932, 723pp., cloth & conts. VG. The natural history of a sociological group, that's beginning to grow again as the electronic cottage expands to the hinterlands. $12.00

473. Schatzberg, Walter et. al. (ed.). RELATIONS OF LITERATURE AND SCIENCE. NY, Modern Language Assn., 1987, 458pp., Cloth and contents as new. An annotated bibliography arranged by Century and by author. Detailed. $25.00

474. Sneller, Anne. A VANISHED WORLD. Syracuse Univer. Press, 1964, 365pp., DJ worn, cloth & conts. VG. A biographical view of the world through a rural teacher's life from 1914 to 1940. "She did not teach, she wakened hungers." $20.00

475. Spoehr, Herman A. ESSAYS ON SCIENCE A SELECTION FROM.... Stanford University, 1956, 220pp., DJ sunned, else VG. Beautiful bookplate and tipped in note from family. A plant physiologist, Spoehr used his talents to view science and society as partners. A posthumous collection of his writings. $40.00

476. Starrett, Agnes. THE DARLINGTON MEMORIAL LIBRARY UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH. University Press, 1938, 28pp., cloth and contents as new, with the foldout map. An amazing collection. Bookish history $35.00

477. Stieber, M. & I. MacPhail. FROM FOREST TO PARK. Lisle & Chicago, Morton Arboretum & Newberry Library, 1997, 123pp., stiff wraps. NEW. The 75th Anniversary publication of an exhibit of rare books and ephemera realting to trees. Limited availability. $15.00

478. Stroud, Patricia. THOMAS SAY, NEW WORLD NATURALIST. Phila., U of Penn, 1992, 340pp., DJ cloth & conts. as new. An important text that connects much of the early years of American Natural History. $25.00

479. Struik, Dirk. YANKEE SCIENCE IN THE MAKING. Boston, Little Brown, 1948, 430pp., Cloth & conts. VG. A great work that includes facts about almost everything of note. $18.00

480. Stuckey, Ronald & Wm. Burk (ed.). EMANUEL D. RUDOLPH'S STUDIES IN THE HISTORY OF NORTH AMERICAN BOTANY. Fort Worth, Botanical Research Inst. Texas, 2000, 376pp., wraps & conts. NEW. An outstanding look at the man and his work. Nice illustrations as well. $25.00

481. Sweeting, Adam. READING HOUSES AND BUILDING BOOKS. Hanover, Univ. Press NE. 1996, 230pp., DJ, Cloth & conts. NEW. Downing and the architecture of popular Antebellum Literature, 1835 - 1855. Brings the era and the man to an understanding. $35.00

482. Tankard, Judith (ed.). JOURNAL NEW ENGLAND GARDEN HISTORY SOCIETY. Boston, Society, 1991, 80pp., wraps, corners bent, else VG. A great effort at figures and history. $12.00

483. Thick, Malcolm. THE NEAT HOUSE GARDENS. London, Prospect, 1998, 175pp., paperback, new. History of early market gardening around London. A solid intro into this fascinating business. Right George?? $28.00

484. Thompson, Ernest Seton. LOBO, RAG AND VIXEN AND PICTURES. NY, Scribner, 1899, 146pp., cloth stained, cover faded, conts used. Still an acceptable copy of a very scarce natural history book. $40.00

485. Tomasi, Lucia. AN OAK SPRING FLORA. Upperville, VA, Oak Spring, 1997, 427pp., DJ, cloth & conts. NEW. Flower illustration from the 15th century to the present. Contains selected rare books, manuscripts and works of art in the Mellon collection. Great source of information. $75.00

486. Tousley, Harriet. LETTER FROM HER BROTHER, LEGAL SIZE, 3 PP. Two different colors of ink. Relates to a land claim, revival meetings and universalist teachings. From Illinois, west of Chicago to Morrisville, NY. Circa 1845. Not too much of interest. Writing deteriorates as the letter goes on. Torn spot where seal hastily removed. $30.00

487. Tripp, Guy. ELECTRIC DEVELOPMENT AS AN AID TO AGRICULTURE. NY, Putnam, 1926, 78pp., cloth lt. wr, else VG. The possibilities and the problems. A good view of the past and where we've lost track. $10.00

488. Turner, Mrs. Carrol (ed.). THE GARDEN CLUB OF AMERICA. Memphis Garden Club, Memphis, TN. 1972, 55pp., spiral bound, as new. The garden tour for the 59th annual meeting, April, 18-20th, 1972. Color photos. A real charmer. $10.00

489. VGAA. VEGETABLE GROWERS ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA. Convention, Cleveland, OH, 1936, 50pp., wraps worn, conts. VG. Provides a short history, list of officers during the crucial years of hybrid introduction. $5.00

490. Van Ravenswaay, Charles. DRAWN FROM NATURE THE BOTANICAL ART OF JOSEPH PRESTELE AND HIS SONS. Washington, DC, Smithsonian, 1984, 357pp., Paper & conts. VG. Dedication page and rear endpaper with a blemish. A remarkable account of illustration. Including a nugget of the unpublished, right David? $45.00

491. Waleson, Anthea. NATURE DISCLOSED. Chicago, U of Chgo, 1984, 77pp., paper, spine torn at top front hinge. Conts. VG. Books from the collections of the John Crear Library illustrating the history of science. Great illustrations offering a wealth of knowledge. $35.00

492. Wanger, E.D. THE ARTS & DECORATION BOOK OF SUCCESSFUL HOUSES. NY, McBride 1940, 112pp. cloth and contents VG. Examples of interiors and furniture, some information relating to garden styles. $10.00

493. Ward, Bobby. A CONTEMPLATION UPON FLOWERS. Portland, Timber, 1999, 447pp., DJ, cloth & conts. NEW. Garden plants in myth and literature. A well done work on the role of flowers for expression. $24.00

494. Warne, William. THE BUREAU OF RECLAMATION. NY, Praeger, 1973, 270pp., DJ worn, cloth & conts. VG. Inscribed by the author. A history of this bunch. Read it and see what you think! $10.00

495. Weinland, Henry. NOW THE HARVEST MEMORIES OF A COUNTY AGRICULTURAL AGENT. NY, Exposition, 1957, 96pp., DJ chipped, else VG. Written during the growth phase of California. $10.00

496. Weiss, Harry B. PAPERS BY 1912 - 1937. Trenton, NJ, Author, 1937, 25pp., wraps, VG, conts. with margins checked. Lists 515 articles published by this famous entomologist. An amazing array of articles. Very rare! Limited to 100 copies. $75.00

497. Wilkinson, Norman. E. I. du PONT, BOTANISTE, BEGINNING OF A TRADITION. Charlottesville, U of VA, 1972, 139pp., cloth & contents VG. Much on the early plants he and his wife grew. $25.00

498. Wolschke-Bulmahn, Joachim & Jack Becker. AMERICAN GARDEN LITERATURE IN THE DUMBARTON OAKS COLLECTION 1785-1900. Wash, DC. Dumbarton Oaks, 243pp., paperback, new. Quarto!. A nice bibliography with annotations describing the background and importance of most major and a number of minor fruit, vegetable and related books. Significant contribution. $35.00

499. Wright, Richardson. THE WINTER DIVERSIONS OF A GARDENER. Phila., Lippincott, 1934, 1st ed., 356pp., DJ chipped & worn, cloth & conts. VG. Travels, hermits and the like. Entertainment. $25.00

500. Wunder, John R. (ed.). AT HOME ON THE RANGE. CT, Greenwood, 1985, 213pp., cloth and contents as new. Essays on the history of Western Social & Domestic Life. Includes agriculture and the Cowboy. $20.00

501. Yela, Gary. SUITABLE FOR CULTIVATION. Newark, U of Delaware, 1990, 75pp., wraps & conts. VG. Horticultural collections at the University of Delaware, One of the best of its kind. Broad overview. $22.50

502. edited. FARM AND HEARTH. Augusta, ME, January, 1887, 16pp. Browned, torn and well worn. More of a literary effort, this is the first issue of the last year of publication. $8.00

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE

503. Anchor Post. ANCHOR FENCES. NY, Anchor, 1928, 28pp., wraps with some wear, staple mark where two buisness cards are attached. Anchor Fences for Country places, suburban homes and farms. Chain link, woven wire and wrought iron. Nice catalog. $45.00

504. Baylis, Doug et. al. READER'S DIGEST PRACTICAL GUIDE TO HOME LANDSCAPING. NY, Reader's Digest, 479pp., cloth & conts. VG. A bit of learning to start you off. $12.00

505. Cattell, Mary (ed.). GARDEN STRUCTURES A HANDBOOK. Brooklyn Botanic Garden, 1979, 80pp., wraps & conts. VG. Some nice ideas with illustrations on how to. $5.00

506. Coats, Peter. HOUSE & GARDEN BOOK OF GARDEN DECORATION. NY, Viking, 1970, 208pp., DJ worn, cloth & conts. VG. Ex-library. A good collection of ideas. All the individual elements. One color photo is an inspiration. $20.00

507. Davison, Ralph. CONCRETE POTTERY AND GARDEN FURNITURE. NY, Munn, 1910, 196pp., cloth soiled, conts. VG. The best on the subject. Includes measurements for making molds, creating details. Unique and scarce. $65.00

508. Doxiadis, Constantinos. EKISTICS AN INTRODUCTION TO THE SCIENCE OF HUMAN SETTLEMENTS. NY, OUP, 1968, 527pp., DJ chipped & worn, cloth & conts. nearly new. A techno-socio view of city planning with natural theory included. A remarkable work. Values and scale for cities! $85.00

509. Edwards, Paul. ENGLISH GARDEN ORNAMENT. NY, Barnes, 1965, 110pp., DJ, cloth & conts. VG. Rear inner hinge with blemish. Chapters on benches, buildings, ornament, sculpture. Just right as we add articles of a non plant nature to our gardens. $21.00

510. Foley, Daniel. COMPLETE BOOK OF GARDEN ORNAMENTS, COMPLEMENTS, & ACCESSORIES. NY, Crown, 1972, 247pp., DJ worn, cloth & conts. VG. What structures, ornament and statues work in a garden. Great photos. $20.00

511. Giles, Floyd. LANDSCAPE CONSTRUCTION PROCEDURES, TECHNIQUES, AND DESIGN. Champaign, Stipes, 1986, 140pp., paperback, VG. Authors inscription on title. A well illustrated guide to just about every physical activity in the landscape. Outstanding. $12.00

512. Goethe, C. M. GARDEN PHILOSOPHER. Sacramento, Keystone, 1955, 327pp., Cloth & conts. VG. This is a strange book that deals with gardens around the world and gardening from an esthetic view. Fun in a twisted sort of way. $20.00

513. Goldsmith, Margaret. DESIGNS FOR OUTDOOR LIVING. NY, Stewart, 1941, 358pp., cloth & conts. VG. This is an important, little known work dealing with modest homes and landscape designs. Amazing details in each illustration. $45.00

514. Griswold, Mac & Eleanor Weller. THE GOLDEN AGE OF AMERICAN GARDENS 1890 - 1940. NY, Abrams, 1991, 408pp., DJ, cloth & conts. Nearly new. Shows the great estates and their owners. A classic in the study of the Landscape. $50.00

515. Hiss, Tony. THE EXPERIENCE OF PLACE. NY, Knopf, 1990, 233pp., DJ worn, cloth & conts. VG. A completely new way of looking at and dealing with our radically changing cities and countryside. A neat viewpoint. $18.00

516. International Fence. FENCING DEPARTMENT . Columbus, OH., Intl. Fence & Fireproofing. Cat. 14, circa 1920, 40pp., small wraps & conts. VG. Plain, Coiled, barded and Ornamented fences. Nice illustrations. Unusual tools used for assembly. $38.00

517. Joffet, Robert. GARDENS AND FLOWERS THEIR DESIGN AND ARRANGEMENT. NY, French, 1966., 279pp., heavy cloth binding, clay paper. Excellent photos and illustrations. A history and commentary. Volume 8 in the Connaissance des Arts series. Gardens and flowers - Pleonasm. $45.00

518. Johnson, Loyal. HOW TO LANDSCAPE YOUR GROUNDS. NY, DeLaMare, 1947, 221pp., DJ chipped, worn, cloth & conts. VG. Great plans with plants identified. A fine work. $20.00

519. Kellaway, Herbert. HOW TO LAY OUT SUBURBAN HOME GROUNDS. NY, Wiley, 1915, 134pp., cloth & conts. VG. This second edition adds material on smaller homes. Many of the plans focus on ground a little larger than an acre and often include a formal setting. Obscure. $65.00

520. Kemp, Edward. HOW TO LAY OUT A SMALL GARDEN. London, Bradbury, 1850, 1st ed., 212pp., Spine with pieces missing. Conts. VG. How to choose, form and improve a place. Includes design and how to plant it instructions. Scarce. $125.00

521. King, Mrs. Francis (ed). THE LITTLE GARDEN SERIES. Boston, Atlantic, 1920, all 9 titles in the series. THE LITTLE GARDEN, PEONIES IN THE LITTLE GARDEN, DESIGN IN THE LITTLE GARDEN, KITCHEN GARDEN, SPRING, VARIETY, IRIS, LITTLE GARDEN FOR LITTLE MONEY, ROSES. A difficult set to assemble. Also have some odd volumes as well. Inquire. The little garden refers to acres not the backyard. $150.00

522. Kramer, Frederick. THE WHITE HOUSE GARDENS. NY, Great American Editions, 1973, 144pp., Slip Case, DJ, cloth & conts. As new. A history and pictorial record of the gardens. Superb color plates by Harold Sterner. This is copy 32/1000. Signed by artist & author, with a gift inscription from the artist. Scarce $80.00

523. McIlvane, Frances. SPRING IN THE LITTLE GARDEN. Boston, Little Brown, 1928, 88pp., cloth & conts. VG. Neat bookplate. Part of the little garden series. Little here means several acres with a nice manor. $22.00

524. Northend, Mary. GARDEN ORNAMENTS. NY, Duffield, 1916, 178pp., Cloth rubbed on back board, else cloth & conts. VG. Seats, paths, pergolas, steps, bird baths, entrances, pools, fountain and sundials. An illustration of each. Excellent commentary. SCARCE. $70.00

525. Oldham, John & Ray. GARDENS IN TIME. Sydney, Lansdowne, 1980, 288pp., DJ, cloth & conts. VG. A history of landscape architecture and garden development from Muslim Spain into the world. Many photos and representative drawings. $20.00

526. Robinson, Florence. USEFUL TREES AND SHRUBS. Champaign, IL. Garrard, 1955, (1938), A card file of about 500 hardy woody plants organized by growth habit, housed in a metal cabinet. Outstanding, valuable and RARE work. $31.00

527. Saito, Katsuo & Sad